Rent in Rhode Island by city
We have rent figures for 70 cities and 90 ZIP codes in Rhode Island. Across those ZIPs, the median typical 2-bedroom rent is $1,879 a month. By city, typical 2-bedroom rent runs from $1,165 in Central Falls to $2,662 in Jamestown.
70 Rhode Island cities
Typical 2-bedroom rent- Adamsville$2,193
- Albion$1,879
- Ashaway$1,879
- Barrington$1,500
- Block Island$1,879
- Bradford$1,879
- Bristol$1,655
- Carolina$1,879
- Central Falls$1,165
- Charlestown$1,420
- Chepachet$1,879
- Clayville$1,879
- Coventry$1,213
- Cranston$1,463
- Cumberland$1,494
- East Greenwich$1,773
- East Providence$1,369
- Exeter$1,879
- Fiskeville$1,879
- Forestdale$1,879
- Foster$1,611
- Glendale$1,879
- Greene$1,879
- Greenville$1,879
- Harmony$1,879
- Harrisville$1,185
- Hope$1,879
- Hope Valley$1,425
- Hopkinton$1,879
- Jamestown$2,662
- Johnston$1,317
- Kenyon$1,879
- Kingston$1,876
- Lincoln$1,679
- Little Compton$2,193
- Manville$1,654
- Mapleville$1,879
- Middletown$2,057
- Narragansett$1,654
- Newport$1,999
- North Kingstown$1,395
- North Providence$1,553
- North Scituate$1,679
- North Smithfield$1,572
- Oakland$1,879
- Pascoag$1,569
- Pawtucket$1,307
- Peace Dale$1,879
- Portsmouth$1,676
- Providence$1,817
- Prudence Island$2,193
- Riverside$2,073
- Rockville$1,879
- Rumford$1,578
- Saunderstown$1,879
- Shannock$1,879
- Slatersville$1,773
- Slocum$1,879
- Smithfield$1,879
- Tiverton$1,678
- Wakefield$1,688
- Warren$1,764
- Warwick$1,879
- West Greenwich$2,390
- West Kingston$1,879
- West Warwick$1,461
- Westerly$1,407
- Wood River Junction$1,879
- Woonsocket$1,266
- Wyoming$1,879
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in Rhode Island?
- About $1,879 a month: the median of the typical rents in 90 ZIP codes, which range from $1,165–$2,662.
- What is the average rent for a 1-bedroom in Rhode Island?
- About $1,509 a month: the median of the typical rents in 90 ZIP codes, which range from $323–$1,713.
- What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom in Rhode Island?
- About $2,302 a month: the median of the typical rents in 90 ZIP codes, which range from $1,347–$3,500+.
- Which city in Rhode Island has the highest rent?
- Of the cities we cover, Jamestown has the highest typical 2-bedroom rent ($2,662 a month) and Central Falls the lowest ($1,165).
- Where do these Rhode Island rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).