Rent in Vermont by city
We have rent figures for 286 cities and 305 ZIP codes in Vermont. Across those ZIPs, the median typical 2-bedroom rent is $1,541 a month. By city, typical 2-bedroom rent runs from $729 in Readsboro to $2,165 in Alburgh.
286 Vermont cities
Typical 2-bedroom rent- Adamant$1,783
- Albany$1,363
- Alburgh$2,165
- Arlington$1,356
- Ascutney$1,558
- Averill$1,167
- Bakersfield$2,165
- Barnard$1,558
- Barnet$982
- Barre$1,335
- Barton$1,067
- Beebe Plain$1,363
- Beecher Falls$1,167
- Bellows Falls$1,105
- Belmont$1,541
- Belvidere Center$1,535
- Bennington$1,153
- Benson$1,541
- Bethel$1,558
- Bomoseen$1,541
- Bondville$1,503
- Bradford$1,581
- Brandon$1,107
- Brattleboro$1,409
- Bridgewater$1,558
- Bridgewater Corners$1,450
- Bridport$1,199
- Bristol$1,319
- Brookfield$1,581
- Brownsville$1,558
- Burlington$2,165
- Cabot$1,469
- Calais$1,783
- Cambridge$1,057
- Cambridgeport$1,605
- Canaan$1,167
- Castleton$1,541
- Cavendish$1,558
- Center Rutland$1,541
- Charlotte$2,165
- Chelsea$1,581
- Chester$956
- Chittenden$1,541
- Colchester$2,165
- Concord$1,094
- Corinth$1,581
- Coventry$1,363
- Craftsbury$1,363
- Craftsbury Common$992
- Cuttingsville$1,541
- Danby$1,541
- Danville$1,207
- Derby$1,275
- Derby Line$1,083
- Dorset$1,503
- East Arlington$1,503
- East Barre$1,783
- East Berkshire$2,165
- East Burke$1,327
- East Calais$1,783
- East Charleston$1,363
- East Corinth$1,581
- East Dorset$1,503
- East Dover$1,605
- East Fairfield$1,184
- East Hardwick$1,327
- East Haven$1,167
- East Middlebury$1,636
- East Montpelier$1,783
- East Poultney$1,541
- East Randolph$1,581
- East Ryegate$1,327
- East Saint Johnsbury$1,327
- East Thetford$1,581
- East Wallingford$1,541
- Eden$1,091
- Eden Mills$1,535
- Enosburg Falls$2,165
- Essex$2,165
- Essex Junction$2,165
- Fair Haven$894
- Fairfax$1,193
- Fairfield$2,165
- Fairlee$1,357
- Ferrisburgh$1,336
- Florence$1,541
- Forest Dale$1,541
- Franklin$2,165
- Gaysville$1,558
- Gilman$1,167
- Glover$1,363
- Grafton$1,605
- Granby$1,167
- Grand Isle$1,563
- Graniteville$1,783
- Granville$1,636
- Greensboro$1,363
- Greensboro Bend$1,363
- Groton$1,104
- Guildhall$1,167
- Hancock$1,636
- Hardwick$833
- Hartford$1,558
- Hartland$1,558
- Hartland Four Corners$1,558
- Highgate Center$2,165
- Highgate Springs$2,165
- Hinesburg$1,713
- Huntington$970
- Hyde Park$1,615
- Hydeville$1,541
- Irasburg$1,363
- Island Pond$845
- Isle la Motte$2,165
- Jacksonville$1,605
- Jamaica$1,605
- Jeffersonville$1,265
- Jericho$2,165
- Johnson$984
- Jonesville$2,165
- Killington$1,541
- Lake Elmore$1,535
- Londonderry$1,605
- Lowell$1,363
- Lower Waterford$1,327
- Ludlow$1,083
- Lunenburg$867
- Lyndon$1,327
- Lyndon Center$1,327
- Lyndonville$899
- Manchester$1,503
- Manchester Center$925
- Marlboro$1,605
- Marshfield$1,298
- McIndoe Falls$1,327
- Middlebury$1,452
- Middletown Springs$1,541
- Milton$1,542
- Monkton$1,636
- Montgomery$2,165
- Montgomery Center$2,165
- Montpelier$1,783
- Moretown$1,783
- Morgan$1,363
- Morrisville$1,274
- Moscow$1,535
- Mount Holly$1,541
- New Haven$1,134
- Newbury$1,581
- Newfane$1,500
- Newport$925
- Newport Center$1,363
- North Bennington$1,168
- North Clarendon$1,541
- North Concord$1,167
- North Ferrisburgh$1,636
- North Hartland$1,558
- North Hero$2,165
- North Hyde Park$1,535
- North Montpelier$1,783
- North Pomfret$1,558
- North Pownal$1,503
- North Springfield$1,558
- North Thetford$1,581
- North Troy$1,363
- Northfield$1,084
- Northfield Falls$1,783
- Norton$1,167
- Norwich$1,769
- Orleans$845
- Orwell$1,111
- Passumpsic$1,327
- Pawlet$1,541
- Peacham$1,327
- Perkinsville$1,558
- Peru$1,503
- Pittsfield$1,541
- Pittsford$1,541
- Plainfield$1,228
- Plymouth$1,558
- Post Mills$1,581
- Poultney$1,342
- Pownal$947
- Proctor$925
- Proctorsville$1,292
- Putney$1,605
- Quechee$1,558
- Randolph$1,116
- Randolph Center$1,581
- Reading$1,558
- Readsboro$729
- Richford$1,187
- Richmond$1,893
- Ripton$1,636
- Rochester$1,558
- Roxbury$1,783
- Rupert$1,503
- Rutland$1,323
- Saint Albans$1,294
- Saint Albans Bay$2,165
- Saint Johnsbury$883
- Saint Johnsbury Center$1,327
- Salisbury$1,203
- Saxtons River$1,605
- Shaftsbury$1,075
- Sharon$1,469
- Sheffield$1,100
- Shelburne$2,165
- Sheldon$1,737
- Sheldon Springs$2,165
- Shoreham$1,458
- South Barre$1,783
- South Burlington$2,018
- South Hero$2,165
- South Londonderry$1,605
- South Newfane$1,605
- South Pomfret$1,558
- South Royalton$1,442
- South Ryegate$1,327
- South Strafford$1,581
- South Woodstock$1,558
- Springfield$1,076
- Stamford$1,503
- Starksboro$1,348
- Stockbridge$894
- Stowe$1,450
- Strafford$1,581
- Sutton$1,327
- Swanton$1,282
- Taftsville$1,558
- Thetford$1,581
- Thetford Center$1,581
- Topsham$1,581
- Townshend$1,102
- Troy$1,363
- Tunbridge$1,200
- Underhill$2,165
- Underhill Center$2,165
- Vergennes$1,231
- Vernon$1,107
- Vershire$1,113
- Waitsfield$1,596
- Wallingford$1,541
- Wardsboro$1,605
- Warren$957
- Washington$1,581
- Waterbury$1,783
- Waterbury Center$1,783
- Waterville$1,048
- Websterville$1,783
- Wells$1,541
- Wells River$1,109
- West Burke$1,327
- West Charleston$1,363
- West Danville$1,327
- West Dover$1,605
- West Dummerston$1,605
- West Fairlee$1,581
- West Halifax$1,605
- West Hartford$1,558
- West Newbury$1,581
- West Pawlet$1,541
- West Rupert$1,503
- West Rutland$1,446
- West Topsham$1,581
- West Townshend$1,605
- West Wardsboro$1,605
- Westfield$1,363
- Westford$1,786
- Westminster$1,605
- Westminster Station$1,605
- Weston$975
- White River Junction$1,409
- Whiting$1,636
- Whitingham$1,605
- Wilder$1,558
- Williamstown$1,581
- Williamsville$1,605
- Williston$1,842
- Wilmington$1,150
- Windsor$1,027
- Winooski$1,756
- Wolcott$1,079
- Woodbury$1,783
- Woodstock$1,558
- Worcester$917
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in Vermont?
- About $1,541 a month: the median of the typical rents in 305 ZIP codes, which range from $729–$2,165.
- What is the average rent for a 1-bedroom in Vermont?
- About $1,293 a month: the median of the typical rents in 305 ZIP codes, which range from $280–$1,808.
- What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom in Vermont?
- About $1,954 a month: the median of the typical rents in 305 ZIP codes, which range from $664–$3,500+.
- Which city in Vermont has the highest rent?
- Of the cities we cover, Alburgh has the highest typical 2-bedroom rent ($2,165 a month) and Readsboro the lowest ($729).
- Where do these Vermont rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).