Rent in West Virginia by city
We have rent figures for 733 cities and 830 ZIP codes in West Virginia. Across those ZIPs, the median typical 2-bedroom rent is $944 a month. By city, typical 2-bedroom rent runs from $333 in Mason to $1,505 in Augusta.
733 West Virginia cities
Typical 2-bedroom rent- Accoville$944
- Adrian$993
- Advent$944
- Albright$863
- Alderson$721
- Alkol$944
- Allen Junction$944
- Alloy$961
- Alma$944
- Alum Bridge$944
- Alum Creek$944
- Amherstdale$944
- Amigo$972
- Amma$944
- Anawalt$944
- Anmoore$843
- Ansted$604
- Apple Grove$944
- Arbovale$944
- Arnett$972
- Arnoldsburg$944
- Arthurdale$1,143
- Artie$972
- Asbury$991
- Ashford$944
- Ashton$944
- Athens$939
- Auburn$944
- Augusta$1,505
- Aurora$1,143
- Avondale$944
- Baisden$961
- Baker$955
- Ballard$944
- Bancroft$1,091
- Barboursville$1,031
- Barrackville$1,071
- Bartley$944
- Bartow$944
- Baxter$1,071
- Bayard$944
- Beaver$711
- Beckley$894
- Beech Bottom$793
- Beeson$946
- Belington$944
- Belle$1,101
- Belleville$974
- Belmont$525
- Belva$944
- Benwood$735
- Berea$944
- Bergoo$944
- Berkeley Springs$924
- Berwind$944
- Bethany$660
- Beverly$790
- Bickmore$1,048
- Big Bend$944
- Big Creek$944
- Big Run$944
- Big Sandy$944
- Big Springs$944
- Bim$944
- Birch River$944
- Blacksville$1,143
- Blair$944
- Bloomery$1,505
- Bloomingrose$944
- Blount$1,048
- Blue Creek$1,048
- Bluefield$814
- Bob White$944
- Bolt$972
- Bomont$1,048
- Boomer$961
- Bowden$975
- Bradley$972
- Bradshaw$944
- Bramwell$946
- Branchland$580
- Brandywine$944
- Breeden$961
- Brenton$944
- Bretz$1,143
- Bridgeport$1,255
- Brohard$974
- Bruceton Mills$840
- Bruno$944
- Buckeye$944
- Buckhannon$817
- Bud$944
- Buffalo$719
- Bunker Hill$1,038
- Burlington$944
- Burnsville$579
- Burton$944
- Cabin Creek$1,048
- Cabins$944
- Cairo$944
- Caldwell$991
- Calvin$944
- Camden$944
- Camden on Gauley$944
- Cameron$838
- Camp Creek$946
- Cannelton$961
- Canvas$944
- Capon Bridge$910
- Capon Springs$1,505
- Carolina$1,071
- Cass$944
- Cassville$1,143
- Cedar Grove$1,048
- Cedarville$944
- Center Point$976
- Ceredo$817
- Chapmanville$685
- Charles Town$1,130
- Charleston$1,048
- Charlton Heights$961
- Charmco$991
- Chattaroy$961
- Chauncey$944
- Chester$857
- Chloe$944
- Circleville$944
- Clarksburg$1,005
- Clay$666
- Clear Creek$972
- Clear Fork$944
- Clendenin$1,048
- Cleveland$993
- Clothier$944
- Coal City$972
- Coal Mountain$944
- Coalton$975
- Colcord$972
- Colfax$1,071
- Colliers$1,007
- Comfort$944
- Cool Ridge$972
- Copen$944
- Cora$944
- Corinne$944
- Costa$944
- Cottageville$675
- Covel$944
- Cowen$761
- Coxs Mills$944
- Crab Orchard$972
- Craigsville$944
- Crawford$993
- Crawley$991
- Creston$974
- Crum$1,006
- Cucumber$944
- Culloden$970
- Cyclone$944
- Dailey$975
- Dallas$1,009
- Danese$961
- Daniels$777
- Danville$1,080
- Davin$944
- Davis$944
- Davisville$974
- Davy$944
- Dawes$1,048
- Delbarton$961
- Dellslow$1,143
- Delray$1,505
- Diana$944
- Dille$944
- Dingess$961
- Dixie$961
- Dorothy$972
- Drennen$944
- Dry Creek$972
- Drybranch$1,048
- Dryfork$944
- Duck$944
- Dunbar$952
- Dunlow$1,006
- Dunmore$944
- Durbin$944
- East Bank$925
- East Lynn$1,006
- Eccles$972
- Eckman$944
- Edgarton$961
- Edmond$961
- Eglon$1,143
- Elbert$944
- Eleanor$1,120
- Elizabeth$374
- Elk Garden$944
- Elkhorn$944
- Elkins$832
- Elkview$758
- Ellamore$993
- Ellenboro$944
- Enterprise$1,005
- Erbacon$944
- Eskdale$1,048
- Ethel$944
- Evans$670
- Exchange$944
- Fairdale$972
- Fairmont$1,056
- Fairview$879
- Falling Rock$1,048
- Falling Waters$1,260
- Fanrock$944
- Farmington$1,098
- Fayetteville$814
- Fenwick$944
- Fisher$955
- Flat Top$946
- Flatwoods$675
- Flemington$1,020
- Follansbee$810
- Folsom$944
- Forest Hill$944
- Fort Ashby$850
- Fort Gay$832
- Foster$944
- Four States$1,071
- Frametown$944
- Frankford$991
- Franklin$705
- Fraziers Bottom$1,091
- French Creek$993
- Friendly$675
- Gallagher$1,048
- Gallipolis Ferry$944
- Galloway$944
- Gandeeville$944
- Gap Mills$944
- Gary$944
- Gassaway$679
- Gauley Bridge$961
- Gay$944
- Genoa$1,006
- Gerrardstown$1,215
- Ghent$972
- Gilbert$961
- Gilboa$944
- Given$944
- Glady$975
- Glasgow$1,048
- Glen$1,048
- Glen Dale$943
- Glen Daniel$972
- Glen Easton$1,009
- Glen Ferris$961
- Glen Fork$944
- Glen Jean$961
- Glen Rogers$944
- Glen White$972
- Glengary$1,215
- Glenville$842
- Glenwood$944
- Gordon$944
- Gormania$944
- Grafton$692
- Grant Town$1,071
- Grantsville$944
- Granville$768
- Grassy Meadows$991
- Great Cacapon$979
- Green Bank$944
- Green Spring$1,263
- Green Sulphur Springs$944
- Greenville$944
- Griffithsville$944
- Gypsy$1,005
- Hacker Valley$944
- Halltown$1,376
- Hambleton$944
- Hamlin$681
- Handley$1,048
- Hanover$944
- Hansford$1,048
- Harman$975
- Harper$972
- Harpers Ferry$1,137
- Harrisville$625
- Hartford$944
- Harts$944
- Haywood$1,005
- Heaters$944
- Hedgesville$1,118
- Helen$972
- Helvetia$975
- Henderson$775
- Hendricks$944
- Henlawson$944
- Hensley$944
- Hepzibah$1,005
- Herndon$944
- Hernshaw$1,048
- Hewett$944
- Hiawatha$946
- Hico$961
- High View$1,505
- Hillsboro$944
- Hilltop$961
- Hinton$944
- Holden$944
- Hometown$1,091
- Horner$944
- Hugheston$1,048
- Hundred$944
- Huntington$1,006
- Hurricane$878
- Huttonsville$975
- Iaeger$944
- Idamay$1,071
- Ikes Fork$944
- Independence$634
- Indore$1,048
- Institute$1,048
- Inwood$1,335
- Ireland$944
- Isaban$944
- Itmann$944
- Ivydale$1,048
- Jacksonburg$944
- Jane Lew$944
- Jeffrey$944
- Jenkinjones$944
- Jesse$944
- Jolo$944
- Josephine$972
- Julian$944
- Jumping Branch$944
- Junior$661
- Justice$961
- Kanawha Falls$961
- Kanawha Head$993
- Kearneysville$891
- Kegley$946
- Kellysville$946
- Kenna$944
- Kenova$575
- Kerens$975
- Kermit$1,006
- Keslers Cross Lanes$944
- Keyser$626
- Kiahsville$1,006
- Kimball$613
- Kimberly$961
- Kincaid$961
- Kingmont$1,071
- Kingwood$666
- Kistler$944
- Kopperston$944
- Kyle$944
- Lahmansville$944
- Lake$944
- Lanark$972
- Lansing$961
- Lashmeet$946
- Lavalette$1,006
- Layland$972
- Le Roy$944
- Left Hand$944
- Leivasy$944
- Lenore$961
- Leon$944
- Lerona$946
- Lesage$1,006
- Leslie$991
- Lester$604
- Letart$944
- Levels$1,505
- Lewisburg$996
- Liberty$1,091
- Lindside$944
- Linn$944
- Little Birch$944
- Littleton$944
- Lizemores$1,048
- Lochgelly$961
- Logan$763
- London$1,048
- Lookout$961
- Looneyville$944
- Lorado$944
- Lorentz$993
- Lost City$955
- Lost Creek$1,005
- Lumberport$1,005
- Lyburn$944
- Lynco$944
- Maben$944
- Mabie$975
- Mabscott$1,208
- Mac Arthur$972
- Macfarlan$944
- Madison$932
- Maidsville$1,143
- Mallory$944
- Mammoth$1,048
- Man$944
- Mannington$764
- Marlinton$704
- Martinsburg$1,215
- Mason$333
- Masontown$857
- Matewan$961
- Matheny$944
- Mathias$955
- Matoaka$946
- Maxwelton$991
- Maybeury$944
- Maysel$1,048
- Maysville$944
- McGraws$944
- McMechen$725
- Meadow Bridge$705
- Meadow Creek$944
- Meadowbrook$1,005
- Metz$1,071
- Miami$1,048
- Middlebourne$915
- Midkiff$944
- Midway$972
- Milam$955
- Mill Creek$678
- Millstone$944
- Millville$1,376
- Millwood$944
- Milton$1,006
- Minden$961
- Mineral Wells$974
- Moatsville$944
- Mohawk$944
- Montana Mines$1,071
- Montcalm$946
- Monterville$975
- Montgomery$754
- Montrose$975
- Moorefield$812
- Morgantown$1,113
- Moundsville$877
- Mount Alto$944
- Mount Carbon$961
- Mount Clare$1,005
- Mount Gay$944
- Mount Hope$907
- Mount Lookout$944
- Mount Nebo$944
- Mount Olive$961
- Mount Storm$944
- Mount Zion$944
- Mullens$386
- Munday$944
- Myra$944
- Nallen$961
- Naoma$972
- Napier$944
- Naugatuck$961
- Nebo$1,048
- Nellis$944
- Nemours$946
- Nettie$944
- New Creek$944
- New Cumberland$940
- New Haven$717
- New Manchester$1,007
- New Martinsville$678
- New Milton$976
- New Richmond$944
- Newburg$1,143
- Newell$958
- Newhall$944
- Newton$944
- Newtown$961
- Nimitz$944
- Nitro$972
- Normantown$944
- North Matewan$961
- North Spring$944
- Northfork$944
- Norton$975
- Oak Hill$842
- Oceana$944
- Odd$972
- Old Fields$955
- Omar$944
- Ona$967
- Onego$944
- Orgas$944
- Orlando$944
- Orma$944
- Osage$1,143
- Ottawa$944
- Paden City$708
- Pageton$944
- Palestine$974
- Panther$944
- Parkersburg$974
- Parsons$600
- Paw Paw$772
- Pax$961
- Paynesville$944
- Peach Creek$944
- Pecks Mill$944
- Pence Springs$944
- Pennsboro$823
- Pentress$1,143
- Petersburg$658
- Peterstown$944
- Petroleum$944
- Peytona$944
- Philippi$793
- Pickens$975
- Piedmont$519
- Pinch$1,048
- Pine Grove$944
- Pineville$944
- Piney View$972
- Pipestem$944
- Poca$628
- Point Pleasant$807
- Points$1,505
- Pond Gap$1,048
- Pool$944
- Porters Falls$944
- Powellton$961
- Pratt$744
- Premier$944
- Prichard$1,006
- Prince$961
- Princeton$797
- Princewick$972
- Procious$1,048
- Proctor$1,009
- Prosperity$972
- Pullman$944
- Purgitsville$1,505
- Pursglove$1,143
- Quinwood$991
- Rachel$1,071
- Racine$944
- Ragland$961
- Rainelle$648
- Raleigh$972
- Ranger$944
- Ranson$1,117
- Ravencliff$944
- Ravenswood$940
- Rawl$961
- Raysal$944
- Reader$944
- Red Creek$944
- Red House$1,091
- Red Jacket$961
- Reedsville$1,143
- Reedy$944
- Renick$991
- Reynoldsville$1,005
- Rhodell$972
- Richwood$761
- Ridgeley$842
- Ridgeview$944
- Rio$1,505
- Ripley$768
- Rippon$1,376
- Riverton$944
- Rivesville$882
- Robson$961
- Rock$946
- Rock Cave$993
- Rock Creek$972
- Rock View$944
- Rockport$974
- Roderfield$944
- Romney$649
- Ronceverte$828
- Rosedale$944
- Rosemont$1,020
- Rowlesburg$1,143
- Rupert$991
- Sabine$944
- Saint Albans$821
- Saint Marys$794
- Salem$544
- Salt Rock$1,006
- Sand Fork$944
- Sandstone$944
- Sandyville$944
- Sarah Ann$944
- Saulsville$944
- Saxon$972
- Scarbro$961
- Scott Depot$1,158
- Secondcreek$944
- Selbyville$993
- Seneca Rocks$944
- Seth$944
- Shady Spring$972
- Shanks$1,505
- Sharples$944
- Shenandoah Junction$1,108
- Shepherdstown$1,016
- Shinnston$1,205
- Shirley$944
- Shoals$1,006
- Shock$944
- Short Creek$1,007
- Simon$944
- Simpson$1,020
- Sinks Grove$944
- Sistersville$805
- Skelton$972
- Slab Fork$972
- Slanesville$1,505
- Slatyfork$944
- Smithburg$976
- Smithers$961
- Smithfield$944
- Smithville$944
- Smoot$991
- Snowshoe$944
- Sod$944
- Sophia$906
- South Charleston$944
- Southside$944
- Spanishburg$946
- Spelter$1,005
- Spencer$615
- Spring Dale$944
- Springfield$1,505
- Spurlockville$944
- Squire$944
- Stanaford$972
- Stephenson$944
- Stollings$944
- Sugar Grove$944
- Sumerco$944
- Summersville$874
- Summit Point$1,376
- Surveyor$972
- Sutton$691
- Swiss$961
- Switchback$944
- Switzer$944
- Sylvester$944
- Tad$1,048
- Talcott$944
- Tallmansville$993
- Teays$1,091
- Terra Alta$676
- Thomas$944
- Thornton$1,020
- Thorpe$944
- Thurmond$961
- Tioga$944
- Tornado$1,048
- Triadelphia$771
- Troy$944
- Tunnelton$1,143
- Turtle Creek$944
- Twilight$944
- Uneeda$944
- Union$944
- Upper Tract$944
- Upperglade$944
- Valley Bend$975
- Valley Grove$1,114
- Valley Head$975
- Van$944
- Varney$851
- Verdunville$944
- Verner$944
- Victor$961
- Vienna$901
- Volga$944
- Waiteville$944
- Walker$974
- Walkersville$944
- Wallace$1,005
- Wallback$1,048
- Walton$944
- Wana$1,143
- War$713
- Wardensville$702
- Warriormine$944
- Washington$691
- Waverly$649
- Wayne$936
- Wayside$944
- Webster Springs$740
- Weirton$760
- Welch$882
- Wellsburg$1,007
- West Columbia$944
- West Hamlin$762
- West Liberty$880
- West Milford$1,005
- West Union$809
- Weston$806
- Wharncliffe$961
- Wharton$944
- Wheeling$886
- White Oak$972
- White Sulphur Springs$763
- Whitesville$972
- Whitman$944
- Whitmer$975
- Widen$1,048
- Wilcoe$944
- Wiley Ford$944
- Wilkinson$944
- Williamsburg$991
- Williamson$497
- Williamstown$974
- Wilsondale$1,006
- Windsor Heights$1,007
- Winfield$1,052
- Winifrede$1,048
- Winona$961
- Wolfcreek$944
- Worthington$1,071
- Wyatt$1,005
- Wyco$944
- Wyoming$944
- Yawkey$944
- Yellow Spring$1,505
- Yolyn$944
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in West Virginia?
- About $944 a month: the median of the typical rents in 830 ZIP codes, which range from $333–$1,505.
- What is the average rent for a 1-bedroom in West Virginia?
- About $791 a month: the median of the typical rents in 830 ZIP codes, which range from $261–$1,677.
- What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom in West Virginia?
- About $1,258 a month: the median of the typical rents in 830 ZIP codes, which range from $491–$2,005.
- Which city in West Virginia has the highest rent?
- Of the cities we cover, Augusta has the highest typical 2-bedroom rent ($1,505 a month) and Mason the lowest ($333).
- Where do these West Virginia rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).