Rent in 06510 (New Haven, CT)
In ZIP 06510 (New Haven, CT), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $2,091–$2,095 a month, in line with the South Central Connecticut Planning Region Fair Market Rent of $2,091. Other sizes: studio $1,609–$1,779, 1 bed $1,743–$2,091, 3 beds $2,602–$3,364, 4 beds $2,935. Owner-occupied homes in South Central Connecticut Planning Region pay about 1.91% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,609–$1,779 | $1,779 | $1,60911% above |
| 1 bed | $1,743–$2,091 | $2,091 | $1,74320% above |
| 2 beds | $2,091–$2,095 | $2,095 | $2,091in line |
| 3 beds | $2,602–$3,364 | $3,364 | $2,60229% above |
| 4 beds | $2,935 | $2,935 | $2,935used above |
- Studio: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,779 ±$179 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,609 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $2,091 ±$133 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,743 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $2,095 ±$216 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,091 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $3,364 ±$628 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,602 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,935 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 06510Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 06510?
- Typically $2,091–$2,095 a month, with a best guess of $2,095. That is in line with the South Central Connecticut Planning Region Fair Market Rent ($2,091).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 06510?
- Typically $1,743–$2,091 a month, with a best guess of $2,091. That is 20% above the South Central Connecticut Planning Region Fair Market Rent ($1,743).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 06510?
- Typically $2,602–$3,364 a month, with a best guess of $3,364. That is 29% above the South Central Connecticut Planning Region Fair Market Rent ($2,602).
- What is the rent for a studio in 06510?
- Typically $1,609–$1,779 a month, with a best guess of $1,779. That is 11% above the South Central Connecticut Planning Region Fair Market Rent ($1,609).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 06510?
- $2,935 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for South Central Connecticut Planning Region; there is no ZIP-level figure for 06510.
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 06510?
- Owner-occupied homes in South Central Connecticut Planning Region pay a typical 1.91% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 06510 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).