Rent in 15423 (Coal Center, PA)
In ZIP 15423 (Coal Center, PA), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $957–$1,210 a month, 22% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent of $1,389. Other sizes: studio $940–$1,075, 1 bed $1,000–$1,146, 3 beds $1,540–$1,773, 4 beds $1,680–$1,925. Owner-occupied homes in Washington County pay about 1.09% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $940–$1,075 | $940 | $1,07513% below |
| 1 bed | $1,000–$1,146 | $1,000 | $1,14613% below |
| 2 beds | $957–$1,210 | $1,084 | $1,38922% below |
| 3 beds | $1,540–$1,773 | $1,540 | $1,77313% below |
| 4 beds | $1,680–$1,925 | $1,680 | $1,92513% below |
- Studio: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $940 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,075 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,000 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,146 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,210 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $957 ±$299 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 3 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,540 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,773 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,680 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,925 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 15423Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 15423?
- Typically $957–$1,210 a month, with a best guess of $1,084. That is 22% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($1,389).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 15423?
- Typically $1,000–$1,146 a month, with a best guess of $1,000. That is 13% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($1,146).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 15423?
- Typically $1,540–$1,773 a month, with a best guess of $1,540. That is 13% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($1,773).
- What is the rent for a studio in 15423?
- Typically $940–$1,075 a month, with a best guess of $940. That is 13% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($1,075).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 15423?
- Typically $1,680–$1,925 a month, with a best guess of $1,680. That is 13% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($1,925).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 15423?
- Owner-occupied homes in Washington County pay a typical 1.09% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 15423 rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).