Rent in 15834 (Emporium, PA)
In ZIP 15834 (Emporium, PA), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $835–$1,014 a month, 18% below the Cameron County Fair Market Rent of $1,014. Other sizes: studio $749, 1 bed $583–$775, 3 beds $942–$1,265, 4 beds $850–$1,390. Owner-occupied homes in Cameron County pay about 1.59% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $749 | $749 | $749used above |
| 1 bed | $583–$775 | $583 | $77525% below |
| 2 beds | $835–$1,014 | $835 | $1,01418% below |
| 3 beds | $942–$1,265 | $942 | $1,26526% below |
| 4 beds | $850–$1,390 | $850 | $1,39039% below |
- Studio: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $749 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $583 ±$49 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $775 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $835 ±$227 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,014 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $942 ±$150 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,265 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $850 ±$342 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,390 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 15834Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 15834?
- Typically $835–$1,014 a month, with a best guess of $835. That is 18% below the Cameron County Fair Market Rent ($1,014).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 15834?
- Typically $583–$775 a month, with a best guess of $583. That is 25% below the Cameron County Fair Market Rent ($775).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 15834?
- Typically $942–$1,265 a month, with a best guess of $942. That is 26% below the Cameron County Fair Market Rent ($1,265).
- What is the rent for a studio in 15834?
- $749 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Cameron County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 15834.
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 15834?
- Typically $850–$1,390 a month, with a best guess of $850. That is 39% below the Cameron County Fair Market Rent ($1,390).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 15834?
- Owner-occupied homes in Cameron County pay a typical 1.59% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 15834 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).