Rent in 24245 (Dungannon, VA)
In ZIP 24245 (Dungannon, VA), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $438–$1,091 a month, 60% below the Scott County Fair Market Rent of $1,091. Other sizes: studio $760, 1 bed $374–$845, 3 beds $439–$1,375, 4 beds $1,465. Owner-occupied homes in Scott County pay about 0.62% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $760 | $760 | $760used above |
| 1 bed | $374–$845 | $374 | $84556% below |
| 2 beds | $438–$1,091 | $438 | $1,09160% below |
| 3 beds | $439–$1,375 | $439 | $1,37568% below |
| 4 beds | $1,465 | $1,465 | $1,465used above |
- Studio: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $760 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $374 ±$15 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $845 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $438 ±$190 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,091 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $439 ±$49 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,375 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,465 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 24245Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 24245?
- Typically $438–$1,091 a month, with a best guess of $438. That is 60% below the Scott County Fair Market Rent ($1,091).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 24245?
- Typically $374–$845 a month, with a best guess of $374. That is 56% below the Scott County Fair Market Rent ($845).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 24245?
- Typically $439–$1,375 a month, with a best guess of $439. That is 68% below the Scott County Fair Market Rent ($1,375).
- What is the rent for a studio in 24245?
- $760 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Scott County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 24245.
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 24245?
- $1,465 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Scott County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 24245.
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 24245?
- Owner-occupied homes in Scott County pay a typical 0.62% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 24245 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).