Rent in 28104 (Matthews, NC)
In ZIP 28104 (Matthews, NC), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $1,813–$2,150 a month, 11% above the Union County Fair Market Rent of $1,785. Other sizes: studio $1,574–$1,900, 1 bed $1,640–$1,980, 3 beds $1,808–$2,620, 4 beds $2,375–$3,340. Owner-occupied homes in Union County pay about 0.57% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,574–$1,900 | $1,900 | $1,57421% above |
| 1 bed | $1,640–$1,980 | $1,980 | $1,64021% above |
| 2 beds | $1,813–$2,150 | $1,982 | $1,78511% above |
| 3 beds | $1,808–$2,620 | $2,214 | $2,179in line |
| 4 beds | $2,375–$3,340 | $2,858 | $2,7733% above |
- Studio: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,900 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,574 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,980 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,640 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $2,150 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,813 ±$888 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 3 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $2,620 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,808 ±$144 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 4 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $3,340 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $2,375 ±$688 (Dec 31, 2024)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 28104Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 28104?
- Typically $1,813–$2,150 a month, with a best guess of $1,982. That is 11% above the Union County Fair Market Rent ($1,785).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 28104?
- Typically $1,640–$1,980 a month, with a best guess of $1,980. That is 21% above the Union County Fair Market Rent ($1,640).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 28104?
- Typically $1,808–$2,620 a month, with a best guess of $2,214. That is in line with the Union County Fair Market Rent ($2,179).
- What is the rent for a studio in 28104?
- Typically $1,574–$1,900 a month, with a best guess of $1,900. That is 21% above the Union County Fair Market Rent ($1,574).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 28104?
- Typically $2,375–$3,340 a month, with a best guess of $2,858. That is 3% above the Union County Fair Market Rent ($2,773).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 28104?
- Owner-occupied homes in Union County pay a typical 0.57% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 28104 rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).