Rent in 45865 (Minster, OH)
In ZIP 45865 (Minster, OH), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $889–$1,016 a month, 12% below the Auglaize County Fair Market Rent of $1,016. Other sizes: studio $772, 1 bed $600–$777, 3 beds $962–$1,407, 4 beds $928–$1,603. Owner-occupied homes in Auglaize County pay about 0.96% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $772 | $772 | $772used above |
| 1 bed | $600–$777 | $600 | $77723% below |
| 2 beds | $889–$1,016 | $889 | $1,01612% below |
| 3 beds | $962–$1,407 | $962 | $1,40732% below |
| 4 beds | $928–$1,603 | $928 | $1,60342% below |
- Studio: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $772 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $600 ±$102 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $777 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $889 ±$53 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,016 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $962 ±$28 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,407 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $928 ±$432 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,603 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 45865Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 45865?
- Typically $889–$1,016 a month, with a best guess of $889. That is 12% below the Auglaize County Fair Market Rent ($1,016).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 45865?
- Typically $600–$777 a month, with a best guess of $600. That is 23% below the Auglaize County Fair Market Rent ($777).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 45865?
- Typically $962–$1,407 a month, with a best guess of $962. That is 32% below the Auglaize County Fair Market Rent ($1,407).
- What is the rent for a studio in 45865?
- $772 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Auglaize County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 45865.
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 45865?
- Typically $928–$1,603 a month, with a best guess of $928. That is 42% below the Auglaize County Fair Market Rent ($1,603).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 45865?
- Owner-occupied homes in Auglaize County pay a typical 0.96% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 45865 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).