Rent in 61074 (Savanna, IL)
In ZIP 61074 (Savanna, IL), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $779–$930 a month, 16% below the Carroll County Fair Market Rent of $930. Other sizes: studio $749, 1 bed $754, 3 beds $893–$1,207, 4 beds $1,029–$1,453. Owner-occupied homes in Carroll County pay about 1.99% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $749 | $749 | $749used above |
| 1 bed | $754 | $754 | $754used above |
| 2 beds | $779–$930 | $779 | $93016% below |
| 3 beds | $893–$1,207 | $893 | $1,20726% below |
| 4 beds | $1,029–$1,453 | $1,029 | $1,45329% below |
- Studio: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $749 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $754 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $779 ±$64 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $930 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $893 ±$77 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,207 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,029 ±$356 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,453 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 61074Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 61074?
- Typically $779–$930 a month, with a best guess of $779. That is 16% below the Carroll County Fair Market Rent ($930).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 61074?
- $754 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Carroll County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 61074.
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 61074?
- Typically $893–$1,207 a month, with a best guess of $893. That is 26% below the Carroll County Fair Market Rent ($1,207).
- What is the rent for a studio in 61074?
- $749 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Carroll County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 61074.
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 61074?
- Typically $1,029–$1,453 a month, with a best guess of $1,029. That is 29% below the Carroll County Fair Market Rent ($1,453).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 61074?
- Owner-occupied homes in Carroll County pay a typical 1.99% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 61074 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).