Rent in 81657 (Vail, CO)
In ZIP 81657 (Vail, CO), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $1,669–$2,607 a month, 36% below the Eagle County Fair Market Rent of $2,607. Other sizes: studio $1,438–$1,815, 1 bed $1,231–$1,993, 3 beds $3,106–$3,351, 4 beds $4,357. Owner-occupied homes in Eagle County pay about 0.42% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,438–$1,815 | $1,438 | $1,81521% below |
| 1 bed | $1,231–$1,993 | $1,231 | $1,99338% below |
| 2 beds | $1,669–$2,607 | $1,669 | $2,60736% below |
| 3 beds | $3,106–$3,351 | $3,351 | $3,1068% above |
| 4 beds | $4,357 | $4,357 | $4,357used above |
- Studio: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,438 ±$481 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,815 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,231 ±$304 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,993 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,669 ±$762 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,607 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $3,351 ±$199 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $3,106 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $4,357 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 81657Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 81657?
- Typically $1,669–$2,607 a month, with a best guess of $1,669. That is 36% below the Eagle County Fair Market Rent ($2,607).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 81657?
- Typically $1,231–$1,993 a month, with a best guess of $1,231. That is 38% below the Eagle County Fair Market Rent ($1,993).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 81657?
- Typically $3,106–$3,351 a month, with a best guess of $3,351. That is 8% above the Eagle County Fair Market Rent ($3,106).
- What is the rent for a studio in 81657?
- Typically $1,438–$1,815 a month, with a best guess of $1,438. That is 21% below the Eagle County Fair Market Rent ($1,815).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 81657?
- $4,357 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Eagle County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 81657.
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 81657?
- Owner-occupied homes in Eagle County pay a typical 0.42% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 81657 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).