Rent in 86401 (Kingman, AZ)
In ZIP 86401 (Kingman, AZ), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $978–$1,229 a month, 20% below the Mohave County Fair Market Rent of $1,229. Other sizes: studio $953–$1,072, 1 bed $900–$959, 3 beds $1,345–$1,708, 4 beds $1,881. Owner-occupied homes in Mohave County pay about 0.44% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $953–$1,072 | $1,072 | $95312% above |
| 1 bed | $900–$959 | $900 | $9596% below |
| 2 beds | $978–$1,229 | $978 | $1,22920% below |
| 3 beds | $1,345–$1,708 | $1,345 | $1,70821% below |
| 4 beds | $1,881 | $1,881 | $1,881used above |
- Studio: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,072 ±$303 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $953 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $900 ±$161 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $959 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $978 ±$81 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,229 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,345 ±$60 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,708 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,881 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 86401Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 86401?
- Typically $978–$1,229 a month, with a best guess of $978. That is 20% below the Mohave County Fair Market Rent ($1,229).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 86401?
- Typically $900–$959 a month, with a best guess of $900. That is 6% below the Mohave County Fair Market Rent ($959).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 86401?
- Typically $1,345–$1,708 a month, with a best guess of $1,345. That is 21% below the Mohave County Fair Market Rent ($1,708).
- What is the rent for a studio in 86401?
- Typically $953–$1,072 a month, with a best guess of $1,072. That is 12% above the Mohave County Fair Market Rent ($953).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 86401?
- $1,881 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Mohave County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 86401.
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 86401?
- Owner-occupied homes in Mohave County pay a typical 0.44% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 86401 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).