Rent in 87506 (Santa Fe, NM)
In ZIP 87506 (Santa Fe, NM), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $1,246–$1,735 a month, 28% below the Santa Fe County Fair Market Rent of $1,735. Other sizes: studio $1,069–$1,260, 1 bed $938–$1,413, 3 beds $1,128–$2,134, 4 beds $630–$2,280. Owner-occupied homes in Santa Fe County pay about 0.48% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,069–$1,260 | $1,069 | $1,26015% below |
| 1 bed | $938–$1,413 | $938 | $1,41334% below |
| 2 beds | $1,246–$1,735 | $1,246 | $1,73528% below |
| 3 beds | $1,128–$2,134 | $1,128 | $2,13447% below |
| 4 beds | $630–$2,280 | $630 | $2,28072% below |
- Studio: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,069 ±$67 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,260 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $938 ±$81 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,413 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,246 ±$262 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,735 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,128 ±$95 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,134 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $630 ±$20 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,280 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 87506Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 87506?
- Typically $1,246–$1,735 a month, with a best guess of $1,246. That is 28% below the Santa Fe County Fair Market Rent ($1,735).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 87506?
- Typically $938–$1,413 a month, with a best guess of $938. That is 34% below the Santa Fe County Fair Market Rent ($1,413).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 87506?
- Typically $1,128–$2,134 a month, with a best guess of $1,128. That is 47% below the Santa Fe County Fair Market Rent ($2,134).
- What is the rent for a studio in 87506?
- Typically $1,069–$1,260 a month, with a best guess of $1,069. That is 15% below the Santa Fe County Fair Market Rent ($1,260).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 87506?
- Typically $630–$2,280 a month, with a best guess of $630. That is 72% below the Santa Fe County Fair Market Rent ($2,280).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 87506?
- Owner-occupied homes in Santa Fe County pay a typical 0.48% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 87506 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).