Rent in 90650 (Norwalk, CA)
In ZIP 90650 (Norwalk, CA), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $2,127–$2,960 a month, 14% below the Los Angeles County Fair Market Rent of $2,964. Other sizes: studio $1,551–$2,150, 1 bed $1,647–$2,400, 3 beds $2,674–$3,760, 4 beds $2,696–$4,200. Owner-occupied homes in Los Angeles County pay about 0.68% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,551–$2,150 | $1,851 | $2,15114% below |
| 1 bed | $1,647–$2,400 | $2,024 | $2,40216% below |
| 2 beds | $2,127–$2,960 | $2,544 | $2,96414% below |
| 3 beds | $2,674–$3,760 | $3,217 | $3,76014% below |
| 4 beds | $2,696–$4,200 | $3,448 | $4,20818% below |
- Studio: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $2,150 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,551 ±$391 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 1 bed: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $2,400 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,647 ±$136 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 2 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $2,960 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $2,127 ±$59 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 3 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $3,760 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $2,674 ±$132 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 4 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $4,200 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $2,696 ±$564 (Dec 31, 2024)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026) and Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024).
Compare your rent in 90650Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 90650?
- Typically $2,127–$2,960 a month, with a best guess of $2,544. That is 14% below the Los Angeles County Fair Market Rent ($2,964).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 90650?
- Typically $1,647–$2,400 a month, with a best guess of $2,024. That is 16% below the Los Angeles County Fair Market Rent ($2,402).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 90650?
- Typically $2,674–$3,760 a month, with a best guess of $3,217. That is 14% below the Los Angeles County Fair Market Rent ($3,760).
- What is the rent for a studio in 90650?
- Typically $1,551–$2,150 a month, with a best guess of $1,851. That is 14% below the Los Angeles County Fair Market Rent ($2,151).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 90650?
- Typically $2,696–$4,200 a month, with a best guess of $3,448. That is 18% below the Los Angeles County Fair Market Rent ($4,208).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 90650?
- Owner-occupied homes in Los Angeles County pay a typical 0.68% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 90650 rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026) and Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024).