Rent in 38756 (Leland, MS)
In ZIP 38756 (Leland, MS), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $814–$905 a month, 10% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent of $905. Other sizes: studio $722, 1 bed $689–$831, 3 beds $698–$1,253, 4 beds $1,154–$1,513. Owner-occupied homes in Washington County pay about 0.86% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $722 | $722 | $722used above |
| 1 bed | $689–$831 | $689 | $83117% below |
| 2 beds | $814–$905 | $814 | $90510% below |
| 3 beds | $698–$1,253 | $698 | $1,25344% below |
| 4 beds | $1,154–$1,513 | $1,154 | $1,51324% below |
- Studio: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $722 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $689 ±$175 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $831 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $814 ±$250 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $905 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $698 ±$248 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,253 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,154 ±$342 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,513 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 38756Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 38756?
- Typically $814–$905 a month, with a best guess of $814. That is 10% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($905).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 38756?
- Typically $689–$831 a month, with a best guess of $689. That is 17% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($831).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 38756?
- Typically $698–$1,253 a month, with a best guess of $698. That is 44% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($1,253).
- What is the rent for a studio in 38756?
- $722 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Washington County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 38756.
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 38756?
- Typically $1,154–$1,513 a month, with a best guess of $1,154. That is 24% below the Washington County Fair Market Rent ($1,513).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 38756?
- Owner-occupied homes in Washington County pay a typical 0.86% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 38756 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).