Rent in Mississippi by city
We have rent figures for 425 cities and 507 ZIP codes in Mississippi. Across those ZIPs, the median typical 2-bedroom rent is $905 a month. By city, typical 2-bedroom rent runs from $126 in Louin to $1,798 in Olive Branch.
425 Mississippi cities
Typical 2-bedroom rent- Abbeville$1,050
- Aberdeen$726
- Ackerman$569
- Algoma$923
- Alligator$905
- Amory$838
- Anguilla$905
- Arcola$905
- Arkabutla$1,101
- Artesia$384
- Ashland$637
- Avon$905
- Bailey$1,006
- Baldwyn$684
- Banner$905
- Bassfield$905
- Batesville$854
- Bay Saint Louis$1,073
- Bay Springs$905
- Beaumont$1,316
- Becker$905
- Belden$1,093
- Bellefontaine$905
- Belmont$720
- Belzoni$580
- Benoit$393
- Benton$1,016
- Bentonia$1,016
- Beulah$905
- Big Creek$905
- Biloxi$1,185
- Blue Mountain$646
- Blue Springs$865
- Bogue Chitto$905
- Bolton$957
- Booneville$535
- Boyle$1,125
- Brandon$1,450
- Braxton$910
- Brookhaven$905
- Brooklyn$1,316
- Brooksville$905
- Bruce$660
- Buckatunna$905
- Bude$463
- Burnsville$905
- Byhalia$1,161
- Byram$1,495
- Caledonia$906
- Calhoun City$572
- Camden$1,050
- Canton$978
- Carriere$825
- Carrollton$905
- Carson$905
- Carthage$908
- Cary$905
- Cascilla$905
- Cedarbluff$905
- Centreville$663
- Charleston$697
- Chatawa$1,039
- Chatham$905
- Chunky$905
- Clara$905
- Clarksdale$742
- Cleveland$872
- Clinton$1,240
- Coahoma$309
- Coffeeville$905
- Coila$905
- Coldwater$1,060
- Collins$660
- Collinsville$658
- Columbia$875
- Columbus$931
- Como$1,073
- Conehatta$905
- Corinth$803
- Courtland$831
- Crawford$931
- Crenshaw$947
- Crosby$905
- Crowder$905
- Cruger$905
- Crystal Springs$802
- D Lo$905
- Daleville$1,006
- Darling$905
- De Kalb$435
- Decatur$782
- Delta City$905
- Dennis$905
- Derma$905
- Diamondhead$1,546
- Diberville$1,250
- Doddsville$905
- Drew$738
- Dublin$905
- Duck Hill$462
- Dumas$905
- Duncan$905
- Dundee$769
- Durant$437
- Eastabuchie$986
- Ecru$704
- Edwards$936
- Ellisville$893
- Enid$905
- Enterprise$905
- Escatawpa$1,099
- Ethel$905
- Etta$905
- Eupora$536
- Falkner$905
- Fayette$413
- Fernwood$1,039
- Flora$876
- Florence$939
- Flowood$1,592
- Forest$963
- Foxworth$949
- French Camp$905
- Friars Point$387
- Fulton$728
- Gallman$1,289
- Gattman$905
- Gautier$802
- Georgetown$910
- Glen$692
- Glen Allan$905
- Glendora$905
- Gloster$420
- Golden$777
- Goodman$632
- Gore Springs$967
- Grace$905
- Greenville$777
- Greenwood$669
- Greenwood Springs$905
- Grenada$849
- Gulfport$1,185
- Gunnison$905
- Guntown$910
- Hamilton$805
- Harperville$1,026
- Harrisville$905
- Hattiesburg$1,316
- Hazlehurst$714
- Heidelberg$421
- Hermanville$1,020
- Hernando$1,060
- Hickory$336
- Hickory Flat$746
- Hillsboro$1,026
- Holcomb$967
- Hollandale$905
- Holly Bluff$1,016
- Holly Springs$1,106
- Horn Lake$1,488
- Houlka$905
- Houston$635
- Hurley$1,099
- Independence$1,101
- Indianola$604
- Inverness$905
- Isola$905
- Itta Bena$823
- Iuka$905
- Jackson$1,240
- Jayess$905
- Jonestown$905
- Kilmichael$905
- Kiln$1,185
- Kokomo$949
- Kosciusko$746
- Lake$1,026
- Lake Cormorant$1,190
- Lakeshore$1,185
- Lamar$905
- Lambert$379
- Lauderdale$1,006
- Laurel$758
- Lawrence$905
- Leakesville$842
- Leland$814
- Lena$1,020
- Lexington$559
- Liberty$769
- Little Rock$905
- Long Beach$1,104
- Lorman$905
- Louin$126
- Louise$905
- Louisville$611
- Lucedale$854
- Ludlow$1,026
- Lula$905
- Lumberton$1,316
- Lyon$905
- Maben$713
- Macon$628
- Madden$1,003
- Madison$1,496
- Magee$669
- Magnolia$710
- Mantachie$703
- Mantee$905
- Marietta$920
- Marion$1,040
- Marks$631
- Mathiston$915
- Mayersville$905
- Mayhew$931
- McCall Creek$905
- McCarley$905
- McCool$905
- McHenry$911
- McLain$905
- McNeill$967
- McComb$999
- Meadville$905
- Mendenhall$882
- Meridian$1,006
- Merigold$905
- Metcalfe$905
- Michigan City$905
- Midnight$905
- Minter City$905
- Mississippi State$1,024
- Mize$905
- Monticello$910
- Mooreville$1,046
- Moorhead$625
- Morgan City$905
- Morton$917
- Moselle$986
- Moss$905
- Moss Point$927
- Mound Bayou$537
- Mount Olive$638
- Mount Pleasant$1,106
- Myrtle$905
- Natchez$905
- Neely$905
- Nesbit$1,014
- Nettleton$907
- New Albany$823
- New Augusta$1,316
- New Site$905
- Newhebron$905
- Newton$905
- Nicholson$967
- North Carrollton$905
- Noxapater$905
- Oak Vale$905
- Oakland$905
- Ocean Springs$1,184
- Okolona$488
- Olive Branch$1,798
- Osyka$1,039
- Ovett$986
- Oxford$1,218
- Pace$905
- Pachuta$395
- Panther Burn$905
- Parchman$905
- Paris$1,255
- Pascagoula$994
- Pass Christian$997
- Pattison$910
- Paulding$905
- Pearl$1,358
- Pearlington$1,185
- Pelahatchie$1,070
- Perkinston$783
- Petal$946
- Pheba$905
- Philadelphia$905
- Philipp$905
- Picayune$830
- Pickens$1,210
- Piney Woods$1,080
- Pinola$905
- Pittsboro$905
- Plantersville$1,044
- Pontotoc$652
- Pope$946
- Poplarville$743
- Port Gibson$571
- Porterville$905
- Potts Camp$1,009
- Prairie$905
- Prentiss$788
- Preston$905
- Puckett$1,289
- Pulaski$905
- Purvis$983
- Quitman$802
- Raleigh$905
- Randolph$923
- Raymond$950
- Red Banks$1,106
- Redwood$1,019
- Rena Lara$905
- Richland$1,223
- Richton$597
- Ridgeland$1,371
- Rienzi$796
- Ripley$884
- Robinsonville$997
- Rolling Fork$603
- Rome$905
- Rose Hill$905
- Rosedale$508
- Roxie$905
- Ruleville$657
- Ruth$905
- Sallis$905
- Saltillo$1,044
- Sandersville$986
- Sandhill$1,289
- Sandy Hook$926
- Sarah$1,101
- Sardis$811
- Satartia$1,016
- Saucier$827
- Schlater$905
- Scobey$905
- Scooba$905
- Scott$905
- Sebastopol$1,026
- Seminary$905
- Senatobia$822
- Shannon$878
- Sharon$1,289
- Shaw$542
- Shelby$715
- Sherman$905
- Shubuta$905
- Shuqualak$905
- Sibley$905
- Sidon$905
- Silver City$905
- Silver Creek$905
- Sledge$682
- Smithdale$667
- Smithville$690
- Sontag$905
- Soso$633
- Southaven$1,685
- Star$1,450
- Starkville$983
- State Line$905
- Steens$931
- Stennis Space Center$1,185
- Stewart$905
- Stoneville$905
- Stonewall$905
- Stringer$905
- Sturgis$777
- Summit$788
- Sumner$905
- Sumrall$740
- Sunflower$423
- Swiftown$905
- Taylor$1,255
- Taylorsville$615
- Tchula$466
- Terry$1,142
- Thaxton$634
- Thomastown$1,003
- Tie Plant$967
- Tillatoba$905
- Tinsley$1,016
- Tiplersville$905
- Tippo$905
- Tishomingo$905
- Toccopola$923
- Toomsuba$1,006
- Tougaloo$1,040
- Trebloc$905
- Tremont$922
- Tunica$741
- Tupelo$1,018
- Tutwiler$905
- Tylertown$875
- Union$905
- Union Church$920
- Utica$1,200
- Vaiden$905
- Valley Park$905
- Van Vleet$905
- Vance$905
- Vancleave$1,099
- Vardaman$380
- Vaughan$1,016
- Verona$1,044
- Vicksburg$971
- Victoria$1,106
- Vossburg$905
- Walls$1,274
- Walnut$905
- Walnut Grove$388
- Walthall$905
- Washington$905
- Water Valley$671
- Waterford$1,106
- Waveland$692
- Waynesboro$710
- Wayside$905
- Webb$905
- Weir$905
- Wesson$941
- West$905
- West Point$756
- Wheeler$905
- Whitfield$1,360
- Wiggins$1,047
- Winona$905
- Winstonville$905
- Winterville$905
- Woodland$905
- Woodville$905
- Yazoo City$718
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in Mississippi?
- About $905 a month: the median of the typical rents in 507 ZIP codes, which range from $126–$1,950.
- What is the average rent for a 1-bedroom in Mississippi?
- About $803 a month: the median of the typical rents in 507 ZIP codes, which range from $229–$1,780.
- What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom in Mississippi?
- About $1,152 a month: the median of the typical rents in 507 ZIP codes, which range from $527–$2,570.
- Which city in Mississippi has the highest rent?
- Of the cities we cover, Olive Branch has the highest typical 2-bedroom rent ($1,798 a month) and Louin the lowest ($126).
- Where do these Mississippi rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).