YieldBadger

Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) for rental properties

DSCR compares a property's income with its loan payments. At 1.0 the rent just covers the debt; lenders usually want a cushion above that.

Updated Oct 29, 2026

The formula

DSCR = net operating income ÷ debt service

Debt service is the total of the loan payments (principal and interest) over the same period, usually a year. A DSCR of 1.0 means the property's NOI exactly covers the loan; 1.25 means it covers the loan with 25% to spare; below 1.0 means the owner has to add money every month.

Lenders care about DSCR because it shows whether the property, on its own, can carry the debt. Investors should care for the same reason: the gap between 1.0 and your DSCR is your margin for a vacancy, a repair or a rent cut.

A worked example

A $220,000 rental with a $165,000 loan at 7.0% for 30 years. The mortgage payment is $1,098 a month, or $13,173 a year. After vacancy and all operating expenses, the property's NOI is $14,436 (the same deal as in the cash-on-cash example).

DSCR on NOI
Net operating income$14,436
Annual debt service$13,173
DSCR ($14,436 ÷ $13,173)1.10

A DSCR of 1.10 covers the loan, but thinly: a two-month vacancy and one large repair in the same year would wipe out the cushion. To reach 1.25, NOI would need to be about $16,470 (1.25 × $13,173), roughly $2,000 a year more. That could come from about $220 more in monthly rent, a lower price, a larger down payment, or a lower interest rate.

Two versions: commercial DSCR and “DSCR loans”

The formula above, NOI ÷ principal and interest, is the classic version used for commercial and multifamily loans and in the YieldBadger calculators. Many residential investor loans marketed as “DSCR loans” calculate it differently: gross monthly rent ÷ the full monthly housing payment, where the payment includes property tax, insurance and any HOA dues (PITIA), and operating costs like maintenance and management are not subtracted.

The same property, the lender's way
Gross monthly rent$2,000
Principal & interest$1,098
Property tax ($2,640 ÷ 12)$220
Insurance ($1,500 ÷ 12)$125
PITIA$1,443
DSCR ($2,000 ÷ $1,443)1.39

Same property, two answers: 1.10 and 1.39. The lender's version ignores vacancy, repairs and management, so it's always more generous. Use it to see whether you'll qualify; use the NOI version to see whether the property will actually support itself. Ask each lender which formula, which rent figure (current lease or an appraiser's market rent estimate) and which minimum they use, since requirements vary.

Common mistakes

  • Mixing the two versions, for example comparing a lender's minimum built on gross rent with your own NOI-based number.
  • Treating 1.0 as safe. At exactly 1.0 any surprise expense comes out of your pocket.
  • Optimistic rent. DSCR is very sensitive to the rent figure; check it against local data such as the rent estimator before relying on it.
  • Forgetting that rates change it. The same property at 6% instead of 7% has a noticeably higher DSCR. If your rate isn't locked, test a higher one.

Frequently asked questions

What DSCR do lenders require?
It varies by lender and loan type. Many commercial and DSCR lenders look for about 1.2 to 1.25, and some residential DSCR programs accept 1.0 or even lower with a larger down payment or higher rate. Ask each lender for their minimum and how they calculate it.
Does DSCR include property taxes and insurance?
In the classic NOI version, taxes and insurance are subtracted as operating expenses before dividing by principal and interest. In the residential DSCR-loan version, they're added to the payment (PITIA) instead. Either way they count; they just sit on different sides of the division.
What does a DSCR below 1 mean?
The property's income doesn't cover its loan payments, so the owner makes up the difference each month. Some investors accept that in expectation of rent growth or appreciation, but it's a real monthly cost.
How can I improve a property's DSCR?
Raise income (rent, other income, lower vacancy), cut operating expenses, or shrink the debt payment with a larger down payment, a lower rate or a longer loan term.

For education only. Not financial, tax or legal advice; talk to a qualified professional about your situation.