Rent in South Dakota by city
We have rent figures for 363 cities and 383 ZIP codes in South Dakota. Across those ZIPs, the median typical 2-bedroom rent is $1,014 a month. By city, typical 2-bedroom rent runs from $380 in Mount Vernon to $1,430 in Caputa.
363 South Dakota cities
Typical 2-bedroom rent- Aberdeen$925
- Agar$1,064
- Akaska$1,167
- Alcester$679
- Alexandria$777
- Allen$1,395
- Alpena$925
- Amherst$1,014
- Andover$1,014
- Arlington$1,036
- Armour$1,064
- Artesian$1,014
- Ashton$1,014
- Astoria$1,014
- Aurora$798
- Avon$631
- Badger$1,036
- Baltic$734
- Barnard$1,014
- Batesland$1,014
- Bath$1,014
- Belle Fourche$1,153
- Belvidere$1,014
- Beresford$944
- Big Stone City$770
- Bison$1,083
- Black Hawk$1,163
- Blunt$1,194
- Bonesteel$1,014
- Bowdle$758
- Box Elder$1,250
- Bradley$1,014
- Brandon$992
- Brandt$729
- Brentford$1,014
- Bridgewater$737
- Bristol$763
- Britton$811
- Brookings$965
- Bruce$1,066
- Bryant$914
- Buffalo$1,064
- Buffalo Gap$1,242
- Bullhead$583
- Burbank$1,022
- Burke$663
- Camp Crook$1,064
- Canistota$1,228
- Canova$1,014
- Canton$739
- Caputa$1,430
- Carpenter$1,090
- Carthage$1,014
- Castlewood$1,014
- Cavour$1,090
- Centerville$1,228
- Chamberlain$1,030
- Chancellor$1,228
- Cherry Creek$1,014
- Chester$1,154
- Claire City$663
- Claremont$1,014
- Clark$754
- Clear Lake$673
- Colman$764
- Colome$769
- Colton$733
- Columbia$1,014
- Conde$1,014
- Corona$1,014
- Corsica$1,064
- Cresbard$1,057
- Crooks$1,094
- Custer$1,242
- Dallas$1,014
- Dante$1,014
- Davis$1,228
- De Smet$850
- Deadwood$1,207
- Dell Rapids$1,031
- Delmont$1,064
- Dimock$1,014
- Doland$1,014
- Draper$1,014
- Dupree$800
- Eagle Butte$496
- Eden$1,014
- Edgemont$1,289
- Egan$1,364
- Elk Point$1,194
- Elkton$1,102
- Ellsworth Afb$1,357
- Emery$583
- Enning$1,357
- Erwin$1,036
- Estelline$783
- Ethan$933
- Eureka$685
- Fairburn$1,242
- Fairfax$1,014
- Fairview$1,228
- Faith$1,357
- Faulkton$764
- Fedora$1,014
- Ferney$1,014
- Flandreau$669
- Florence$1,233
- Fort Meade$1,357
- Fort Pierre$1,011
- Fort Thompson$1,409
- Frankfort$1,014
- Frederick$642
- Freeman$733
- Fulton$1,014
- Gann Valley$1,409
- Garden City$1,014
- Garretson$718
- Gary$453
- Gayville$1,016
- Geddes$1,014
- Gettysburg$1,099
- Glencross$1,014
- Glenham$1,167
- Goodwin$925
- Gregory$619
- Grenville$1,014
- Groton$943
- Hamill$1,014
- Harrisburg$1,377
- Harrison$1,064
- Harrold$1,194
- Hartford$1,228
- Hayes$1,202
- Hayti$758
- Hazel$1,014
- Hecla$1,014
- Henry$1,233
- Hermosa$1,300
- Herreid$1,014
- Herrick$1,014
- Highmore$1,014
- Hill City$1,160
- Hitchcock$1,090
- Holabird$1,014
- Hosmer$1,087
- Hot Springs$1,061
- Houghton$1,014
- Hoven$1,305
- Howard$661
- Howes$1,357
- Hudson$1,228
- Humboldt$730
- Hurley$725
- Huron$1,007
- Ideal$1,014
- Interior$1,014
- Ipswich$1,072
- Irene$694
- Iroquois$425
- Isabel$1,014
- Java$1,167
- Jefferson$929
- Kadoka$1,014
- Kaylor$1,014
- Keldron$1,014
- Kennebec$682
- Keystone$1,430
- Kimball$525
- Kranzburg$1,233
- Kyle$628
- Labolt$1,179
- Lake Andes$668
- Lake City$1,014
- Lake Norden$1,121
- Lake Preston$610
- Lane$1,014
- Langford$715
- Lantry$1,014
- Lead$868
- Lebanon$1,305
- Lemmon$843
- Lennox$1,228
- Leola$738
- Lesterville$1,016
- Letcher$1,014
- Little Eagle$1,014
- Lodgepole$1,030
- Long Lake$1,014
- Long Valley$1,014
- Lower Brule$1,086
- Ludlow$1,064
- Lyons$1,228
- Madison$1,020
- Manderson$1,014
- Mansfield$1,014
- Marion$807
- Martin$1,052
- Marty$1,014
- Marvin$1,179
- McIntosh$1,014
- McLaughlin$1,014
- Meadow$1,030
- Mellette$1,014
- Menno$1,014
- Midland$1,064
- Milbank$1,179
- Milesville$1,064
- Miller$550
- Mission$483
- Mission Hill$1,016
- Mitchell$894
- Mobridge$933
- Monroe$1,228
- Montrose$1,228
- Morristown$1,014
- Mound City$1,014
- Mount Vernon$380
- Mud Butte$1,357
- Murdo$777
- Nemo$1,207
- New Effington$507
- New Holland$1,064
- New Underwood$1,430
- Newell$1,278
- Nisland$1,278
- Norris$1,064
- North Sioux City$1,206
- Northville$1,014
- Nunda$1,154
- Oacoma$879
- Oelrichs$1,289
- Oglala$1,014
- Okaton$1,014
- Okreek$1,014
- Oldham$1,036
- Olivet$1,014
- Onaka$1,057
- Onida$1,064
- Oral$1,289
- Orient$1,014
- Ortley$1,014
- Owanka$1,430
- Parker$969
- Parkston$742
- Parmelee$1,014
- Peever$1,014
- Philip$1,064
- Pickstown$1,014
- Piedmont$1,357
- Pierpont$1,014
- Pierre$1,025
- Pine Ridge$1,014
- Plankinton$950
- Platte$1,014
- Pollock$1,014
- Porcupine$1,014
- Prairie City$1,030
- Presho$813
- Pringle$1,242
- Pukwana$1,063
- Quinn$1,430
- Ralph$1,064
- Ramona$1,154
- Rapid City$1,385
- Raymond$1,014
- Redfield$840
- Redig$1,064
- Ree Heights$1,014
- Reliance$1,086
- Renner$1,228
- Reva$1,064
- Revillo$1,179
- Ridgeview$1,014
- Rockham$1,057
- Roscoe$1,087
- Rosebud$579
- Rosholt$925
- Roslyn$395
- Rutland$1,154
- Saint Charles$1,014
- Saint Francis$441
- Saint Lawrence$1,014
- Saint Onge$1,207
- Salem$999
- Scenic$1,430
- Scotland$632
- Selby$706
- Seneca$1,057
- Sinai$1,066
- Sioux Falls$1,228
- Sisseton$694
- Smithwick$1,289
- South Shore$1,233
- Spearfish$1,138
- Spencer$1,228
- Springfield$1,014
- Stephan$1,014
- Stickney$742
- Stockholm$1,179
- Strandburg$1,179
- Stratford$1,014
- Sturgis$918
- Summit$1,014
- Tabor$769
- Tea$1,059
- Timber Lake$750
- Tolstoy$1,305
- Toronto$613
- Trail City$1,014
- Trent$767
- Tripp$631
- Tulare$1,014
- Turton$1,014
- Tuthill$1,395
- Twin Brooks$1,179
- Tyndall$1,014
- Union Center$1,357
- Utica$1,016
- Vale$1,278
- Valley Springs$921
- Veblen$755
- Vermillion$826
- Viborg$675
- Vienna$1,014
- Virgil$1,090
- Vivian$1,086
- Volga$1,091
- Volin$1,016
- Wagner$668
- Wakonda$1,022
- Wakpala$1,014
- Walker$1,014
- Wall$1,430
- Wallace$1,233
- Wanblee$1,014
- Warner$1,014
- Wasta$1,430
- Watauga$1,014
- Watertown$986
- Waubay$583
- Webster$706
- Wentworth$867
- Wessington$543
- Wessington Springs$633
- Westport$1,014
- White$693
- White Lake$742
- White Owl$1,357
- White River$1,064
- Whitehorse$1,014
- Whitewood$919
- Willow Lake$480
- Wilmot$1,125
- Winfred$1,014
- Winner$911
- Witten$1,014
- Wolsey$677
- Wood$1,064
- Woonsocket$1,014
- Worthing$1,063
- Wounded Knee$1,014
- Yale$1,090
- Yankton$851
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in South Dakota?
- About $1,014 a month: the median of the typical rents in 383 ZIP codes, which range from $380–$1,476.
- What is the average rent for a 1-bedroom in South Dakota?
- About $830 a month: the median of the typical rents in 383 ZIP codes, which range from $188–$1,252.
- What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom in South Dakota?
- About $1,368 a month: the median of the typical rents in 383 ZIP codes, which range from $236–$1,879.
- Which city in South Dakota has the highest rent?
- Of the cities we cover, Caputa has the highest typical 2-bedroom rent ($1,430 a month) and Mount Vernon the lowest ($380).
- Where do these South Dakota rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).