Rent in 13165 (Waterloo, NY)
In ZIP 13165 (Waterloo, NY), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $945–$1,145 a month, 17% below the Seneca County Fair Market Rent of $1,145. Other sizes: studio $522–$797, 1 bed $927, 3 beds $1,200–$1,539, 4 beds $1,342–$1,914. Owner-occupied homes in Seneca County pay about 2.19% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $522–$797 | $522 | $79735% below |
| 1 bed | $927 | $927 | $927used above |
| 2 beds | $945–$1,145 | $945 | $1,14517% below |
| 3 beds | $1,200–$1,539 | $1,200 | $1,53922% below |
| 4 beds | $1,342–$1,914 | $1,342 | $1,91430% below |
- Studio: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $522 ±$51 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $797 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $927 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $945 ±$20 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,145 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,200 ±$86 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,539 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,342 ±$213 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,914 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 13165Home prices
Home prices in ZIP 13165 rose 62% over the 5 years to 2025, faster than New York overall (55%).
- 1 year
- +14%
- 5 years
- +62%
- 10 years
- +99%
From the FHFA House Price Index for ZIP 13165 (ZIP code level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 13165?
- It's typically $945–$1,145 a month; our best guess is $945. That is 17% below the Seneca County Fair Market Rent ($1,145).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 13165?
- $927 a month, the HUD Fair Market Rent for Seneca County; there is no ZIP-level figure for 13165.
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 13165?
- It's typically $1,200–$1,539 a month; our best guess is $1,200. That is 22% below the Seneca County Fair Market Rent ($1,539).
- What is the rent for a studio in 13165?
- It's typically $522–$797 a month; our best guess is $522. That is 35% below the Seneca County Fair Market Rent ($797).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 13165?
- It's typically $1,342–$1,914 a month; our best guess is $1,342. That is 30% below the Seneca County Fair Market Rent ($1,914).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 13165?
- Owner-occupied homes in Seneca County pay a typical 2.19% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 13165 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
- Are home prices going up in ZIP 13165?
- Home prices in ZIP 13165 rose 62% over the 5 years to 2025, faster than New York overall (55%). In the latest year (to 2025) they rose 14%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for ZIP 13165 (ZIP code level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.