Rent in 40211 (Louisville, KY)
In ZIP 40211 (Louisville, KY), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $978–$1,110 a month, 18% below the Jefferson County Fair Market Rent of $1,276. Other sizes: studio $468–$850, 1 bed $485–$920, 3 beds $1,069–$1,420, 4 beds $1,630–$1,874. Owner-occupied homes in Jefferson County pay about 0.86% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $468–$850 | $659 | $97632% below |
| 1 bed | $485–$920 | $703 | $1,05834% below |
| 2 beds | $978–$1,110 | $1,044 | $1,27618% below |
| 3 beds | $1,069–$1,420 | $1,245 | $1,62924% below |
| 4 beds | $1,630–$1,874 | $1,630 | $1,87413% below |
- Studio: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $850 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $468 ±$195 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 1 bed: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $920 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $485 ±$46 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 2 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,110 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $978 ±$44 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 3 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,420 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,069 ±$83 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 4 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,630 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,874 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 40211Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 40211?
- Typically $978–$1,110 a month, with a best guess of $1,044. That is 18% below the Jefferson County Fair Market Rent ($1,276).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 40211?
- Typically $485–$920 a month, with a best guess of $703. That is 34% below the Jefferson County Fair Market Rent ($1,058).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 40211?
- Typically $1,069–$1,420 a month, with a best guess of $1,245. That is 24% below the Jefferson County Fair Market Rent ($1,629).
- What is the rent for a studio in 40211?
- Typically $468–$850 a month, with a best guess of $659. That is 32% below the Jefferson County Fair Market Rent ($976).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 40211?
- Typically $1,630–$1,874 a month, with a best guess of $1,630. That is 13% below the Jefferson County Fair Market Rent ($1,874).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 40211?
- Owner-occupied homes in Jefferson County pay a typical 0.86% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 40211 rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).