Rent in Kentucky by city
We have rent figures for 773 cities and 906 ZIP codes in Kentucky. Across those ZIPs, the median typical 2-bedroom rent is $909 a month. By city, typical 2-bedroom rent runs from $334 in La Center to $2,330 in Masonic Home.
773 Kentucky cities
Typical 2-bedroom rent- Aberdeen$909
- Adairville$913
- Adams$971
- Adolphus$1,019
- Ages Brookside$909
- Albany$909
- Alexandria$1,328
- Allen$645
- Allensville$1,054
- Almo$1,155
- Alpha$909
- Alvaton$1,199
- Annville$909
- Argillite$1,006
- Arjay$909
- Arlington$932
- Artemus$909
- Ary$1,010
- Ashcamp$1,095
- Asher$909
- Ashland$934
- Auburn$763
- Augusta$860
- Austin$916
- Auxier$925
- Avawam$1,010
- Bagdad$1,149
- Bandana$1,180
- Banner$925
- Barbourville$646
- Bardstown$1,038
- Bardwell$688
- Barlow$580
- Baskett$909
- Battletown$1,052
- Baxter$681
- Bays$909
- Bear Branch$909
- Beattyville$730
- Beaumont$909
- Beauty$909
- Beaver$925
- Beaver Dam$662
- Bedford$1,100
- Bee Spring$671
- Beech Creek$909
- Beech Grove$1,138
- Beechmont$909
- Belcher$1,095
- Belfry$710
- Bellevue$1,460
- Belton$909
- Benham$909
- Benton$787
- Berea$824
- Berry$1,010
- Bethelridge$909
- Bethlehem$1,390
- Betsy Layne$925
- Beverly$909
- Bevinsville$925
- Big Clifty$573
- Big Creek$909
- Big Laurel$909
- Bighill$993
- Bimble$909
- Blackey$909
- Blaine$971
- Bledsoe$909
- Bloomfield$898
- Blue River$925
- Boaz$909
- Bonnieville$688
- Bonnyman$1,010
- Booneville$909
- Boons Camp$909
- Boston$1,022
- Bowling Green$1,099
- Bradfordsville$640
- Brandenburg$923
- Breeding$909
- Bremen$626
- Brodhead$629
- Bronston$760
- Brooks$1,230
- Brooksville$897
- Browder$909
- Brownsville$825
- Bryants Store$909
- Bryantsville$941
- Buckhorn$1,010
- Buckner$1,330
- Buffalo$1,087
- Bulan$1,010
- Burdine$909
- Burgin$753
- Burkesville$474
- Burlington$1,709
- Burna$1,220
- Burnside$950
- Bush$943
- Busy$1,010
- Butler$897
- Bypro$925
- Cadiz$729
- Calhoun$648
- California$1,300
- Calvert City$733
- Calvin$909
- Campbellsburg$900
- Campbellsville$673
- Campton$543
- Canada$1,095
- Cane Valley$909
- Caneyville$645
- Canmer$514
- Cannel City$909
- Cannon$909
- Carlisle$686
- Carrie$983
- Carrollton$875
- Catlettsburg$723
- Cave City$685
- Cawood$909
- Cecilia$1,040
- Center$909
- Centertown$840
- Central City$716
- Cerulean$1,307
- Chaplin$1,022
- Chappell$909
- Chavies$1,010
- Clarkson$596
- Clay$794
- Clay City$662
- Clayhole$909
- Clearfield$980
- Cleaton$909
- Clermont$1,100
- Clifty$1,054
- Clinton$682
- Closplint$909
- Cloverport$621
- Coalgood$909
- Coldiron$909
- Columbia$682
- Columbus$909
- Combs$1,010
- Corbin$733
- Corinth$681
- Cornettsville$1,010
- Corydon$796
- Covington$1,297
- Coxs Creek$1,056
- Crab Orchard$618
- Cranks$909
- Crayne$909
- Crestwood$1,283
- Crittenden$1,058
- Crockett$909
- Crofton$809
- Cromona$909
- Cromwell$909
- Cub Run$909
- Cumberland$625
- Cunningham$932
- Custer$909
- Cynthiana$762
- Dana$925
- Danville$793
- David$925
- Dawson Springs$959
- Dayhoit$909
- Dayton$1,324
- De Mossville$1,120
- Deane$909
- Debord$909
- Delphia$1,010
- Dema$983
- Denniston$909
- Denton$909
- Dewitt$909
- Dexter$1,155
- Dice$1,010
- Dixon$740
- Dorton$1,095
- Dover$995
- Drakesboro$577
- Drift$925
- Dry Ridge$1,004
- Dunbar$909
- Dundee$909
- Dunmor$909
- Dunnville$909
- Dwale$925
- Dwarf$1,010
- Dycusburg$909
- Earlington$693
- East Bernstadt$754
- East Point$925
- Eastern$925
- Eastview$1,087
- Eastwood$1,300
- Eddyville$729
- Edmonton$500
- Eighty Eight$916
- Ekron$1,196
- Elizabethtown$1,021
- Elizaville$909
- Elk Horn$909
- Elkfork$909
- Elkhorn City$626
- Elkton$898
- Elliottville$977
- Emerson$909
- Eminence$911
- Emlyn$909
- Emmalena$983
- Eolia$909
- Erlanger$1,449
- Ermine$909
- Essie$909
- Etoile$916
- Eubank$770
- Evarts$909
- Ewing$909
- Ezel$909
- Fairdale$1,225
- Fairfield$1,022
- Fairview$1,054
- Falcon$909
- Fall Rock$909
- Falls of Rough$909
- Falmouth$960
- Fancy Farm$756
- Farmers$977
- Farmington$909
- Fedscreek$1,095
- Ferguson$594
- Finchville$1,149
- Fisherville$1,540
- Fisty$983
- Flat Lick$751
- Flatgap$909
- Flatwoods$912
- Flemingsburg$744
- Florence$1,630
- Fords Branch$1,095
- Fordsville$909
- Forest Hills$1,095
- Fort Campbell$1,325
- Fort Knox$1,052
- Fort Thomas$1,291
- Foster$1,240
- Fountain Run$747
- Fourmile$909
- Frakes$909
- Frankfort$1,145
- Franklin$868
- Fredonia$584
- Freeburn$1,095
- Frenchburg$909
- Ft Mitchell$1,214
- Fulton$628
- Gamaliel$909
- Garfield$909
- Garner$983
- Garrard$909
- Garrett$925
- Garrison$909
- Gays Creek$1,010
- Georgetown$1,157
- Germantown$1,260
- Ghent$1,100
- Gilbertsville$719
- Girdler$909
- Glasgow$872
- Glencoe$1,430
- Glendale$764
- Glens Fork$909
- Glenview$1,530
- Goose Rock$909
- Gordon$909
- Goshen$1,620
- Gracey$1,307
- Gradyville$909
- Graham$909
- Grahn$909
- Grand Rivers$840
- Gravel Switch$909
- Gray$909
- Gray Hawk$909
- Grays Knob$909
- Grayson$728
- Green Road$909
- Greensburg$500
- Greenup$823
- Greenville$720
- Grethel$925
- Gulston$909
- Gunlock$909
- Guston$1,052
- Guthrie$883
- Hagerhill$909
- Hallie$909
- Hampton$1,220
- Hanson$820
- Happy$1,010
- Hardin$881
- Hardinsburg$673
- Hardy$1,095
- Hardyville$717
- Harlan$634
- Harned$909
- Harold$925
- Harrods Creek$1,300
- Harrodsburg$708
- Hartford$588
- Hawesville$825
- Hazard$822
- Hazel$1,155
- Hazel Green$909
- Hebron$1,584
- Heidrick$909
- Hellier$1,095
- Helton$909
- Henderson$851
- Herndon$1,307
- Hestand$909
- Hi Hat$925
- Hickman$909
- Hickory$909
- Hillsboro$909
- Hillview$1,190
- Hima$909
- Hindman$983
- Hinkle$909
- Hiseville$916
- Hitchins$909
- Hodgenville$750
- Holland$1,019
- Holmes Mill$909
- Hope$909
- Hopkinsville$1,105
- Horse Branch$909
- Horse Cave$715
- Hoskinston$909
- Huddy$1,095
- Hudson$909
- Hueysville$925
- Hulen$845
- Hustonville$668
- Hyden$909
- Independence$1,470
- Inez$909
- Ingram$909
- Irvine$642
- Irvington$734
- Island$923
- Isom$909
- Isonville$909
- Ivel$925
- Jackhorn$909
- Jackson$572
- Jamestown$691
- Jeff$1,010
- Jeffersonville$742
- Jenkins$909
- Jeremiah$909
- Jetson$909
- Jonancy$1,095
- Jonesville$1,146
- Junction City$908
- Keaton$909
- Keavy$775
- Keene$1,416
- Kenton$1,380
- Kenvir$909
- Kettle Island$909
- Kevil$953
- Kimper$1,095
- Kings Mountain$909
- Kirksey$1,155
- Kite$983
- Knifley$909
- Knob Lick$909
- Krypton$1,010
- Kuttawa$667
- La Center$334
- La Fayette$1,307
- La Grange$1,210
- Lackey$925
- Lancaster$725
- Langley$925
- Latonia$1,179
- Lawrenceburg$899
- Lebanon$731
- Lebanon Junction$957
- Leburn$983
- Ledbetter$1,117
- Leitchfield$667
- Lejunior$909
- Letcher$909
- Lewisburg$671
- Lewisport$843
- Lexington$1,416
- Liberty$664
- Lick Creek$1,095
- Lily$698
- Linefork$909
- Littcarr$983
- Livermore$1,138
- Livingston$909
- Lockport$1,120
- London$891
- Lone$996
- Lookout$1,095
- Loretto$711
- Lost Creek$909
- Louisa$864
- Louisville$1,300
- Lovelaceville$1,180
- Lovely$909
- Lowes$909
- Lowmansville$971
- Loyall$547
- Lucas$916
- Lynch$909
- Lynnville$909
- Maceo$907
- Mackville$657
- Madisonville$784
- Magnolia$909
- Majestic$1,095
- Mallie$983
- Malone$909
- Mammoth Cave$1,199
- Manchester$644
- Manitou$959
- Mannsville$909
- Maple Mount$1,138
- Marion$735
- Marrowbone$909
- Marshes Siding$909
- Martha$971
- Martin$925
- Mary Alice$909
- Masonic Home$2,330
- Mayfield$738
- Mayking$909
- Mayslick$725
- Maysville$819
- Mazie$971
- McAndrews$1,095
- McCarr$1,095
- McDaniels$909
- McDowell$925
- McHenry$909
- McKee$674
- McKinney$909
- McQuady$909
- McRoberts$909
- Meally$909
- Means$909
- Melber$909
- Melbourne$1,010
- Melvin$925
- Middleburg$909
- Middlesboro$447
- Midway$1,113
- Milford$1,030
- Millersburg$728
- Millstone$909
- Millwood$909
- Milton$1,054
- Minerva$1,001
- Minnie$925
- Miracle$909
- Mistletoe$909
- Mitchellsburg$925
- Mize$909
- Monticello$628
- Moorefield$909
- Morehead$790
- Morganfield$799
- Morgantown$643
- Morning View$1,162
- Mortons Gap$959
- Mount Eden$1,090
- Mount Hermon$909
- Mount Olivet$797
- Mount Sherman$909
- Mount Sterling$865
- Mount Vernon$637
- Mount Washington$1,017
- Mousie$983
- Mouthcard$1,095
- Mozelle$909
- Muldraugh$909
- Munfordville$687
- Murray$956
- Myra$1,095
- Nancy$857
- Nazareth$1,022
- Nebo$959
- Neon$909
- Nerinx$909
- New Castle$932
- New Concord$1,155
- New Haven$860
- New Hope$1,022
- New Liberty$1,022
- Newport$1,440
- Nicholasville$1,193
- North Middletown$1,416
- Nortonville$830
- Oak Grove$1,059
- Oakland$1,199
- Oil Springs$909
- Olaton$909
- Olive Hill$443
- Olmstead$913
- Olympia$909
- Oneida$909
- Orlando$838
- Owensboro$1,061
- Owenton$821
- Owingsville$764
- Paducah$1,006
- Paint Lick$941
- Paintsville$636
- Paris$801
- Park City$875
- Parkers Lake$909
- Parksville$925
- Partridge$909
- Pathfork$909
- Payneville$1,052
- Pembroke$929
- Pendleton$1,400
- Perry Park$1,022
- Perryville$925
- Petersburg$1,840
- Pewee Valley$1,560
- Phelps$1,095
- Philpot$1,138
- Phyllis$1,095
- Pikeville$1,026
- Pilgrim$909
- Pine Knot$494
- Pine Ridge$909
- Pine Top$983
- Pineville$596
- Pinsonfork$1,095
- Pippa Passes$983
- Pittsburg$943
- Pleasureville$1,119
- Plummers Landing$909
- Poole$909
- Port Royal$1,010
- Powderly$646
- Premium$909
- Prestonsburg$645
- Princeton$773
- Printer$925
- Prospect$2,110
- Providence$693
- Putney$909
- Quincy$909
- Raccoon$1,095
- Radcliff$970
- Ransom$1,095
- Raven$983
- Ravenna$855
- Raywick$648
- Redfox$983
- Reed$909
- Regina$1,095
- Renfro Valley$909
- Revelo$909
- Reynolds Station$962
- Rhodelia$1,052
- Ricetown$909
- Richmond$950
- Rineyville$1,087
- River$909
- Roark$909
- Robards$909
- Robinson Creek$1,095
- Rochester$943
- Rockfield$1,199
- Rockholds$736
- Rockhouse$1,095
- Rockport$909
- Rocky Hill$1,199
- Rogers$909
- Rosine$909
- Roundhill$909
- Rousseau$909
- Rowdy$1,010
- Roxana$909
- Royalton$909
- Rumsey$1,138
- Rush$936
- Russell$800
- Russell Springs$576
- Russellville$731
- Sacramento$625
- Sadieville$1,135
- Saint Catharine$939
- Saint Charles$959
- Saint Francis$909
- Saint Helens$996
- Saint Mary$909
- Salem$1,220
- Salt Lick$858
- Salvisa$909
- Salyersville$795
- Sanders$1,200
- Sandgap$909
- Sandy Hook$909
- Sassafras$983
- Scalf$909
- Science Hill$642
- Scottsville$847
- Scuddy$1,010
- Sebree$808
- Seco$909
- Sedalia$909
- Sextons Creek$909
- Sharon Grove$1,054
- Sharpsburg$1,110
- Shelbiana$1,095
- Shelby Gap$1,095
- Shelbyville$1,129
- Shepherdsville$1,126
- Sidney$1,095
- Siler$909
- Silver Grove$1,010
- Simpsonville$1,149
- Sitka$909
- Sizerock$909
- Slade$909
- Slaughters$909
- Slemp$1,010
- Smilax$909
- Smith Mills$909
- Smithfield$1,300
- Smithland$1,200
- Smiths Grove$930
- Soldier$909
- Somerset$884
- Sonora$1,048
- South Carrollton$909
- South Portsmouth$1,006
- South Shore$692
- South Williamson$1,095
- Sparta$1,093
- Spottsville$909
- Springfield$852
- Staffordsville$693
- Stambaugh$909
- Stamping Ground$579
- Stanford$646
- Stanton$720
- Stanville$925
- Stearns$516
- Steele$1,095
- Stephensport$909
- Stinnett$909
- Stone$1,095
- Stoney Fork$909
- Stopover$1,095
- Strunk$909
- Sturgis$785
- Sullivan$971
- Sulphur$1,290
- Summer Shade$909
- Summersville$909
- Sweeden$1,199
- Symsonia$909
- Tateville$924
- Taylorsville$1,010
- Teaberry$925
- Thelma$909
- Thornton$909
- Thousandsticks$909
- Tiline$1,220
- Tollesboro$909
- Tomahawk$909
- Tompkinsville$597
- Topmost$983
- Totz$909
- Tram$925
- Trenton$1,346
- Trosper$909
- Turners Station$1,010
- Tutor Key$909
- Tyner$909
- Ulysses$971
- Union$2,160
- Union Star$909
- Uniontown$709
- Upton$831
- Utica$795
- Van Lear$909
- Vanceburg$557
- Vancleve$909
- Varney$1,095
- Verona$1,158
- Versailles$985
- Vest$983
- Vicco$484
- Vincent$909
- Vine Grove$1,287
- Viper$1,010
- Virgie$1,095
- Waco$993
- Waddy$1,150
- Walker$909
- Wallingford$909
- Wallins Creek$909
- Walton$1,452
- Warbranch$909
- Warfield$909
- Warsaw$907
- Washington$1,001
- Water Valley$909
- Waverly$917
- Wayland$925
- Waynesburg$735
- Webbville$971
- Webster$909
- Weeksbury$925
- Wellington$909
- Wendover$909
- West Liberty$622
- West Paducah$1,069
- West Point$959
- West Somerset$924
- West Van Lear$909
- Westport$1,100
- Westview$909
- Wheatcroft$909
- Wheelwright$590
- Whick$909
- White Mills$1,087
- White Plains$959
- Whitesburg$819
- Whitesville$963
- Whitley City$617
- Wickliffe$1,180
- Wildie$909
- Willard$971
- Williamsburg$785
- Williamsport$909
- Williamstown$877
- Willisburg$634
- Wilmore$810
- Winchester$1,178
- Windsor$909
- Wingo$688
- Wittensville$679
- Woodbine$909
- Woodburn$1,199
- Woodbury$909
- Wooton$909
- Worthington$844
- Worthville$1,072
- Yeaddiss$909
- Yerkes$1,010
- Yosemite$909
- Zoe$996
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in Kentucky?
- About $909 a month: the median of the typical rents in 906 ZIP codes, which range from $334–$3,500+.
- What is the average rent for a 1-bedroom in Kentucky?
- About $784 a month: the median of the typical rents in 906 ZIP codes, which range from $257–$1,690.
- What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom in Kentucky?
- About $1,191 a month: the median of the typical rents in 906 ZIP codes, which range from $372–$2,840.
- Which city in Kentucky has the highest rent?
- Of the cities we cover, Masonic Home has the highest typical 2-bedroom rent ($2,330 a month) and La Center the lowest ($334).
- Where do these Kentucky rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).