Rent in 63303 (Saint Charles, MO)
In ZIP 63303 (Saint Charles, MO), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $1,377–$1,680 a month, 13% above the St. Charles County Fair Market Rent of $1,349. Other sizes: studio $1,282–$1,320, 1 bed $1,335–$1,380, 3 beds $1,530–$2,160, 4 beds $1,997–$2,490. Owner-occupied homes in St. Charles County pay about 1.08% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,282–$1,320 | $1,301 | $1,06422% above |
| 1 bed | $1,335–$1,380 | $1,358 | $1,10423% above |
| 2 beds | $1,377–$1,680 | $1,529 | $1,34913% above |
| 3 beds | $1,530–$2,160 | $1,845 | $1,7317% above |
| 4 beds | $1,997–$2,490 | $2,490 | $1,99725% above |
- Studio: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,320 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,282 ±$152 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 1 bed: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,380 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,335 ±$79 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 2 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,680 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,377 ±$63 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 3 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $2,160 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,530 ±$220 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 4 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $2,490 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,997 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 63303Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 63303?
- Typically $1,377–$1,680 a month, with a best guess of $1,529. That is 13% above the St. Charles County Fair Market Rent ($1,349).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 63303?
- Typically $1,335–$1,380 a month, with a best guess of $1,358. That is 23% above the St. Charles County Fair Market Rent ($1,104).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 63303?
- Typically $1,530–$2,160 a month, with a best guess of $1,845. That is 7% above the St. Charles County Fair Market Rent ($1,731).
- What is the rent for a studio in 63303?
- Typically $1,282–$1,320 a month, with a best guess of $1,301. That is 22% above the St. Charles County Fair Market Rent ($1,064).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 63303?
- Typically $1,997–$2,490 a month, with a best guess of $2,490. That is 25% above the St. Charles County Fair Market Rent ($1,997).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 63303?
- Owner-occupied homes in St. Charles County pay a typical 1.08% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.32% in the week of Oct 22, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 63303 rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).