Rent in Missouri by city
We have rent figures for 928 cities and 1,127 ZIP codes in Missouri. Across those ZIPs, the median typical 2-bedroom rent is $962 a month. By city, typical 2-bedroom rent runs from $226 in Spickard to $2,230 in Greenwood.
928 Missouri cities
Typical 2-bedroom rent- Adrian$969
- Advance$736
- Agency$950
- Alba$1,153
- Albany$643
- Aldrich$684
- Alexandria$962
- Allendale$1,003
- Alma$909
- Altamont$675
- Altenburg$817
- Alton$645
- Amazonia$941
- Amity$1,101
- Amoret$1,098
- Amsterdam$589
- Anabel$1,018
- Anderson$738
- Annada$1,025
- Annapolis$667
- Anniston$962
- Appleton City$662
- Arbela$962
- Arbyrd$623
- Arcadia$954
- Archie$1,117
- Arcola$962
- Argyle$962
- Armstrong$863
- Arnold$1,134
- Arrow Rock$962
- Asbury$1,153
- Ash Grove$786
- Ashburn$1,025
- Ashland$1,076
- Atlanta$1,018
- Augusta$1,680
- Aurora$815
- Auxvasse$791
- Ava$674
- Avilla$1,153
- Bakersfield$962
- Ballwin$1,467
- Baring$962
- Barnard$991
- Barnett$487
- Barnhart$1,484
- Bates City$957
- Beaufort$1,180
- Belgrade$962
- Bell City$569
- Belle$472
- Belleview$962
- Bellflower$1,070
- Belton$1,357
- Benton$1,072
- Benton City$962
- Berger$905
- Bernie$804
- Bertrand$668
- Bethany$693
- Bethel$434
- Beulah$973
- Bevier$1,018
- Billings$836
- Birch Tree$711
- Bismarck$709
- Bixby$962
- Black$962
- Blackburn$960
- Blackwater$962
- Blackwell$962
- Blairstown$962
- Bland$773
- Blodgett$958
- Bloomfield$778
- Bloomsdale$1,060
- Blue Eye$828
- Blue Springs$1,415
- Blythedale$825
- Bogard$962
- Bois d'Arc$1,113
- Bolckow$829
- Bolivar$790
- Bonne Terre$858
- Bonnots Mill$962
- Boonville$768
- Boss$998
- Bosworth$962
- Bourbon$900
- Bowling Green$926
- Bradleyville$1,126
- Bragg City$962
- Braggadocio$962
- Brandsville$962
- Branson$1,035
- Brashear$962
- Braymer$849
- Brazeau$1,045
- Breckenridge$898
- Briar$962
- Bridgeton$1,241
- Brighton$962
- Brinktown$962
- Brixey$962
- Bronaugh$813
- Brookfield$733
- Brookline$1,066
- Broseley$941
- Browning$962
- Brownwood$962
- Brumley$973
- Bruner$1,113
- Brunswick$962
- Bucklin$962
- Buckner$1,091
- Bucyrus$962
- Buffalo$618
- Bunceton$771
- Bunker$962
- Burfordville$1,012
- Burlington Junction$991
- Butler$914
- Butterfield$962
- Cabool$962
- Cadet$962
- Cainsville$962
- Cairo$962
- Caledonia$800
- Calhoun$962
- California$714
- Callao$588
- Camden$1,110
- Camden Point$1,411
- Camdenton$841
- Cameron$1,194
- Campbell$654
- Canalou$962
- Canton$655
- Cape Fair$1,032
- Cape Girardeau$942
- Caplinger Mills$962
- Cardwell$687
- Carl Junction$874
- Carrollton$812
- Carterville$708
- Carthage$928
- Caruthersville$612
- Cassville$633
- Catawissa$897
- Catron$962
- Caulfield$962
- Cedar Hill$987
- Cedarcreek$1,126
- Center$969
- Centertown$962
- Centerview$628
- Centerville$962
- Centralia$716
- Chadwick$1,113
- Chaffee$909
- Chamois$626
- Charleston$707
- Cherryville$962
- Chesterfield$1,798
- Chestnutridge$1,113
- Chilhowee$795
- Chillicothe$771
- Chula$962
- Clarence$638
- Clark$771
- Clarksburg$713
- Clarksdale$1,101
- Clarksville$1,078
- Clarkton$618
- Clearmont$991
- Cleveland$1,269
- Clever$1,140
- Clifton Hill$962
- Climax Springs$1,033
- Clinton$723
- Clubb$962
- Clyde$991
- Coatsville$979
- Coffey$962
- Cole Camp$803
- Collins$962
- Columbia$1,076
- Commerce$1,027
- Conception$991
- Conception Junction$991
- Concordia$929
- Conway$585
- Cook Sta$962
- Cooter$962
- Corder$1,220
- Cosby$1,692
- Cottleville$1,590
- Couch$962
- Cowgill$1,012
- Craig$810
- Crane$709
- Creighton$960
- Crocker$720
- Cross Timbers$962
- Crystal City$1,078
- Cuba$878
- Curryville$1,025
- Dadeville$962
- Daisy$1,012
- Dalton$962
- Darlington$962
- Davisville$962
- Dawn$962
- De Kalb$984
- De Soto$955
- De Witt$962
- Dearborn$974
- Deepwater$850
- Deerfield$994
- Deering$962
- Defiance$1,750
- Delta$1,012
- Denver$1,003
- Des Arc$962
- Devils Elbow$1,175
- Dexter$758
- Diamond$1,057
- Diggins$1,113
- Dittmer$1,180
- Dixon$854
- Doe Run$988
- Doniphan$587
- Dora$962
- Dover$1,140
- Downing$979
- Drexel$996
- Drury$962
- Dudley$913
- Duenweg$806
- Duke$973
- Dunnegan$962
- Durham$962
- Dutchtown$1,012
- Dutzow$1,240
- Eagle Rock$962
- Eagleville$962
- Earth City$1,430
- East Lynne$1,330
- East Prairie$638
- Easton$1,101
- Edgar Springs$973
- Edgerton$1,056
- Edina$711
- Edwards$1,003
- El Dorado Springs$755
- Eldon$834
- Eldridge$998
- Elk Creek$962
- Elkland$962
- Ellington$702
- Ellsinore$681
- Elmer$1,018
- Elmo$991
- Elsberry$1,016
- Emden$962
- Eminence$530
- Emma$1,010
- Eolia$1,060
- Essex$680
- Ethel$1,018
- Eugene$962
- Eunice$962
- Eureka$1,343
- Everton$962
- Ewing$962
- Excello$1,018
- Excelsior Springs$1,154
- Exeter$582
- Fair Grove$837
- Fair Play$931
- Fairdealing$962
- Fairfax$617
- Fairview$1,153
- Falcon$998
- Farber$962
- Farley$1,260
- Farmington$888
- Farrar$1,045
- Faucett$1,101
- Fayette$873
- Fenton$1,239
- Festus$1,046
- Fillmore$1,101
- Fisk$962
- Flemington$962
- Fletcher$1,100
- Flinthill$1,590
- Florence$962
- Florissant$1,447
- Foley$982
- Fordland$800
- Forest City$863
- Foristell$1,457
- Forsyth$868
- Fort Leonard Wood$1,044
- Fortuna$962
- Foster$1,098
- Frankford$836
- Franklin$990
- Fredericktown$816
- Freeburg$962
- Freeman$1,145
- Freistatt$976
- Fremont$962
- French Village$988
- Friedheim$1,012
- Frohna$1,045
- Fulton$940
- Gainesville$512
- Galena$794
- Gallatin$750
- Galt$962
- Garden City$1,100
- Garrison$1,113
- Gatewood$962
- Gentry$962
- Gerald$859
- Gibbs$962
- Gibson$962
- Gideon$531
- Gilliam$713
- Gilman City$1,031
- Gipsy$1,012
- Glasgow$626
- Glenallen$1,012
- Glenwood$979
- Gobler$962
- Golden$728
- Golden City$962
- Goodman$846
- Gordonville$1,012
- Gorin$962
- Gower$1,003
- Graff$962
- Graham$991
- Grain Valley$1,460
- Granby$836
- Grandin$962
- Grandview$1,185
- Granger$962
- Grant City$758
- Gravois Mills$837
- Gray Summit$1,260
- Grayridge$962
- Green Castle$962
- Green City$683
- Green Ridge$1,068
- Greenfield$658
- Greentop$600
- Greenville$460
- Greenwood$2,230
- Grovespring$962
- Grubville$1,180
- Guilford$991
- Hale$695
- Half Way$521
- Hallsville$906
- Halltown$976
- Hamilton$877
- Hannibal$842
- Hardenville$962
- Hardin$1,085
- Harris$962
- Harrisburg$931
- Harrisonville$1,067
- Hartsburg$1,076
- Hartshorn$962
- Hartville$605
- Harviell$962
- Harwood$994
- Hatfield$962
- Hawk Point$1,037
- Hayti$692
- Hazelwood$1,130
- Helena$1,101
- Hematite$1,200
- Henley$962
- Henrietta$775
- Herculaneum$1,650
- Hermann$874
- Hermitage$696
- Higbee$939
- Higginsville$1,040
- High Hill$962
- High Point$963
- High Ridge$1,091
- Highlandville$1,107
- Hillsboro$990
- Holcomb$566
- Holden$876
- Holland$962
- Holliday$642
- Hollister$1,105
- Holt$1,158
- Holts Summit$926
- Hopkins$763
- Hornersville$333
- House Springs$1,136
- Houston$744
- Houstonia$1,068
- Huggins$962
- Hughesville$1,068
- Humansville$821
- Hume$1,098
- Humphreys$962
- Hunnewell$962
- Huntsville$746
- Hurdland$962
- Hurley$1,032
- Iberia$569
- Imperial$1,028
- Independence$1,260
- Ionia$1,003
- Irondale$962
- Ironton$689
- Isabella$962
- Jackson$946
- Jacksonville$962
- Jadwin$998
- Jameson$962
- Jamesport$580
- Jamestown$963
- Jasper$686
- Jefferson City$962
- Jerico Springs$962
- Jerome$973
- Jonesburg$916
- Joplin$1,065
- Kahoka$588
- Kaiser$433
- Kansas City$1,480
- Kearney$1,204
- Kelso$563
- Kennett$577
- Kewanee$962
- Keytesville$663
- Kidder$1,130
- Kimberling City$875
- Kimmswick$1,160
- King City$823
- Kingdom City$1,044
- Kingston$960
- Kingsville$980
- Kirbyville$905
- Kirksville$800
- Kissee Mills$1,126
- Knob Lick$988
- Knob Noster$862
- Knox City$681
- Koeltztown$962
- Koshkonong$1,031
- La Belle$962
- La Grange$914
- La Monte$815
- La Plata$1,018
- La Russell$976
- Labadie$990
- Laclede$962
- Laddonia$632
- Lake Ozark$744
- Lake Saint Louis$1,751
- Lake Spring$998
- Lamar$722
- Lampe$1,032
- Lanagan$739
- Lancaster$979
- Laquey$1,175
- Laredo$962
- Latham$615
- Lathrop$981
- Laurie$962
- Lawson$1,161
- Lead Hill$909
- Leadwood$927
- Leasburg$739
- Lebanon$789
- Lee's Summit$1,628
- Leeton$1,033
- Lenox$998
- Lentner$962
- Leonard$962
- Leopold$1,012
- Leslie$1,310
- Lesterville$962
- Levasy$1,520
- Lewistown$675
- Lexington$1,006
- Liberal$691
- Liberty$1,428
- Licking$580
- Liguori$1,200
- Lilbourn$591
- Lincoln$1,003
- Linn$736
- Linn Creek$888
- Linneus$962
- Livonia$962
- Lock Springs$962
- Lockwood$694
- Lodi$962
- Lohman$962
- Lone Jack$1,322
- Lonedell$1,160
- Long Lane$962
- Loose Creek$962
- Louisburg$962
- Louisiana$803
- Lowndes$962
- Lowry City$962
- Lucerne$962
- Ludlow$962
- Luebbering$1,160
- Luray$962
- Lynchburg$998
- Macks Creek$1,033
- Macomb$962
- Macon$830
- Madison$614
- Maitland$517
- Malden$636
- Malta Bend$962
- Mansfield$962
- Mapaville$1,200
- Marble Hill$702
- Marceline$962
- Marionville$875
- Marquand$1,063
- Marshall$796
- Marshfield$686
- Marston$675
- Marthasville$989
- Martinsburg$962
- Martinsville$962
- Maryland Heights$1,414
- Maryville$791
- Matthews$773
- Maysville$690
- Mayview$1,160
- Maywood$700
- McBride$1,045
- McFall$962
- McGee$962
- McGirk$963
- Meadville$621
- Memphis$536
- Mendon$962
- Mercer$707
- Meta$962
- Metz$994
- Mexico$680
- Miami$962
- Middle Brook$962
- Middletown$851
- Milan$665
- Mill Spring$962
- Miller$997
- Millersville$1,012
- Milo$994
- Mindenmines$962
- Mineral Point$539
- Missouri City$1,370
- Moberly$745
- Mokane$903
- Monett$904
- Monroe City$733
- Montgomery City$707
- Monticello$767
- Montier$962
- Montreal$1,033
- Montrose$863
- Moody$962
- Mooresville$962
- Mora$1,068
- Morehouse$706
- Morley$748
- Morrison$962
- Morrisville$633
- Morse Mill$1,200
- Mosby$1,550
- Moscow Mills$1,213
- Mound City$717
- Moundville$669
- Mount Sterling$962
- Mount Vernon$695
- Mountain Grove$705
- Mountain View$397
- Myrtle$962
- Napoleon$1,780
- Naylor$962
- Neck City$1,153
- Neelyville$962
- Nelson$962
- Neosho$808
- Nevada$791
- New Bloomfield$877
- New Boston$962
- New Cambria$1,018
- New Florence$919
- New Franklin$777
- New Hampton$972
- New Haven$962
- New London$815
- New Madrid$711
- New Melle$1,540
- Newark$962
- Newburg$847
- Newtown$962
- Niangua$601
- Nixa$979
- Noble$962
- Noel$828
- Norborne$779
- Norwood$686
- Novelty$962
- Novinger$962
- O'Fallon$1,517
- Oak Grove$1,109
- Oak Ridge$1,012
- Odessa$1,162
- Old Appleton$1,045
- Old Monroe$1,460
- Oldfield$1,113
- Olean$973
- Oran$578
- Oregon$632
- Oronogo$1,153
- Orrick$1,200
- Osage Beach$793
- Osborn$900
- Osceola$754
- Otterville$869
- Owensville$815
- Oxly$962
- Ozark$908
- Pacific$1,007
- Palmyra$997
- Paris$743
- Park Hills$781
- Parma$962
- Parnell$668
- Patterson$962
- Patton$1,012
- Pattonsburg$788
- Peace Valley$962
- Peculiar$1,354
- Perkins$1,027
- Perry$969
- Perryville$904
- Pevely$965
- Philadelphia$1,060
- Phillipsburg$883
- Pickering$991
- Piedmont$679
- Pierce City$888
- Pilot Grove$962
- Pilot Knob$648
- Pineville$645
- Pittsburg$962
- Plato$962
- Platte City$1,566
- Plattsburg$1,190
- Pleasant Hill$1,152
- Pleasant Hope$1,011
- Pocahontas$1,012
- Point Lookout$1,126
- Polk$962
- Pollock$962
- Polo$1,010
- Pomona$962
- Ponce de Leon$1,032
- Pontiac$962
- Poplar Bluff$867
- Portage Des Sioux$1,320
- Portageville$700
- Portland$1,123
- Potosi$664
- Pottersville$962
- Powell$962
- Powersite$1,126
- Powersville$962
- Prairie Home$962
- Preston$544
- Princeton$864
- Protem$1,126
- Purcell$880
- Purdin$962
- Purdy$760
- Puxico$608
- Queen City$979
- Quincy$962
- Qulin$638
- Racine$1,153
- Ravenwood$1,066
- Raymondville$962
- Raymore$1,417
- Rayville$1,210
- Rea$1,101
- Redford$962
- Reeds$1,153
- Reeds Spring$888
- Renick$962
- Republic$1,081
- Revere$719
- Reynolds$962
- Rhineland$962
- Rich Hill$905
- Richards$994
- Richland$1,175
- Richmond$868
- Richwoods$1,027
- Ridgedale$1,126
- Ridgeway$775
- Risco$962
- Riverside$1,069
- Rives$962
- Roach$1,033
- Robertsville$1,320
- Roby$962
- Rocheport$958
- Rock Port$690
- Rockaway Beach$902
- Rockbridge$962
- Rockville$1,098
- Rocky Comfort$962
- Rocky Mount$962
- Rogersville$952
- Rolla$973
- Rombauer$962
- Roscoe$962
- Rosebud$960
- Rosendale$1,101
- Rothville$962
- Rueter$1,126
- Rush Hill$962
- Rushville$1,050
- Russellville$810
- Rutledge$962
- Saginaw$1,153
- Saint Albans$1,410
- Saint Ann$1,147
- Saint Charles$1,560
- Saint Clair$1,076
- Saint Elizabeth$973
- Saint James$837
- Saint Joseph$961
- St. Louis$1,263
- Saint Mary$842
- Saint Patrick$962
- Saint Peters$1,380
- Saint Robert$961
- Saint Thomas$962
- Sainte Genevieve$778
- Salem$786
- Salisbury$721
- Santa Fe$962
- Sarcoxie$1,153
- Savannah$835
- Saverton$969
- Schell City$994
- Scott City$749
- Sedalia$968
- Sedgewickville$1,012
- Seligman$778
- Senath$694
- Seneca$871
- Seymour$723
- Shelbina$610
- Shelbyville$962
- Sheldon$632
- Shell Knob$628
- Sheridan$1,003
- Sibley$1,150
- Sikeston$905
- Silex$1,070
- Silva$962
- Skidmore$991
- Slater$722
- Smithton$980
- Smithville$1,327
- Solo$962
- South Greenfield$962
- South West City$631
- Sparta$778
- Spickard$226
- Spokane$1,113
- Springfield$1,113
- Squires$962
- Stanberry$629
- Stanton$1,090
- Stark City$1,153
- Steedman$1,123
- Steele$618
- Steelville$569
- Stella$962
- Stet$962
- Stewartsville$950
- Stockton$635
- Stotts City$976
- Stoutland$1,033
- Stoutsville$962
- Stover$755
- Strafford$917
- Strasburg$990
- Sturdivant$1,012
- Sturgeon$842
- Success$962
- Sullivan$1,000
- Summersville$962
- Sumner$962
- Sunrise Beach$1,594
- Sweet Springs$802
- Syracuse$962
- Tallapoosa$962
- Taneyville$631
- Tarkio$700
- Taylor$1,060
- Tebbetts$1,123
- Tecumseh$962
- Thayer$631
- Theodosia$575
- Thompson$962
- Thornfield$962
- Tiff$962
- Tiff City$962
- Tina$962
- Tipton$763
- Treloar$1,240
- Trenton$697
- Trimble$1,108
- Triplett$962
- Troy$1,023
- Truesdale$968
- Truxton$1,080
- Tunas$962
- Turners$1,113
- Turney$1,240
- Tuscumbia$973
- Udall$962
- Ulman$973
- Union$956
- Union Star$935
- Uniontown$1,045
- Unionville$497
- Urbana$575
- Urich$1,050
- Utica$962
- Valles Mines$1,000
- Valley Park$1,522
- Van Buren$718
- Vandalia$784
- Vanduser$1,027
- Vanzant$962
- Verona$736
- Versailles$634
- Viburnum$962
- Vichy$962
- Vienna$962
- Villa Ridge$1,410
- Vulcan$962
- Waldron$1,630
- Walker$714
- Walnut Grove$792
- Walnut Shade$1,126
- Wappapello$722
- Wardell$1,047
- Warrensburg$868
- Warrenton$1,246
- Warsaw$783
- Washburn$698
- Washington$998
- Wasola$962
- Watson$962
- Waverly$966
- Wayland$766
- Waynesville$958
- Weatherby$1,101
- Weaubleau$538
- Webb City$1,101
- Wellington$1,179
- Wellsville$962
- Wentworth$976
- Wentzville$1,388
- Wesco$962
- West Alton$1,410
- West Plains$813
- Westboro$962
- Weston$1,016
- Westphalia$692
- Wheatland$754
- Wheaton$620
- Wheeling$962
- Whiteman Air Force Base$1,202
- Whiteoak$962
- Whiteside$1,070
- Whitewater$1,012
- Wildwood$1,590
- Willard$855
- Williamsburg$1,123
- Williamstown$962
- Williamsville$719
- Willow Springs$622
- Windsor$818
- Windyville$962
- Winfield$1,001
- Winigan$962
- Winona$962
- Winston$962
- Wolf Island$962
- Wooldridge$962
- Worth$1,003
- Worthington$962
- Wright City$981
- Wyaconda$575
- Wyatt$593
- Yukon$962
- Zalma$1,012
- Zanoni$962
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in Missouri?
- About $962 a month: the median of the typical rents in 1,127 ZIP codes, which range from $226–$3,035.
- What is the average rent for a 1-bedroom in Missouri?
- About $767 a month: the median of the typical rents in 1,127 ZIP codes, which range from $183–$2,050.
- What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom in Missouri?
- About $1,270 a month: the median of the typical rents in 1,127 ZIP codes, which range from $421–$3,030.
- Which city in Missouri has the highest rent?
- Of the cities we cover, Greenwood has the highest typical 2-bedroom rent ($2,230 a month) and Spickard the lowest ($226).
- Where do these Missouri rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).