Rent in 74637 (Fairfax, OK)
In ZIP 74637 (Fairfax, OK), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $613–$920 a month, 38% below the Osage County Fair Market Rent of $1,229. Other sizes: studio $710–$947, 1 bed $750–$1,007, 3 beds $808–$1,200, 4 beds $1,400–$1,882. Owner-occupied homes in Osage County pay about 0.69% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $710–$947 | $710 | $94725% below |
| 1 bed | $750–$1,007 | $750 | $1,00726% below |
| 2 beds | $613–$920 | $767 | $1,22938% below |
| 3 beds | $808–$1,200 | $1,004 | $1,61138% below |
| 4 beds | $1,400–$1,882 | $1,400 | $1,88226% below |
- Studio: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $710 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $947 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $750 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,007 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $920 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $613 ±$27 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 3 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,200 (Oct 1, 2026); Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $808 ±$333 (Dec 31, 2024)
- 4 beds: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent $1,400 (Oct 1, 2026); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,882 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 74637Home prices
Home prices in Osage County, OK rose 50% over the 5 years to 2025, about the same as Oklahoma overall (49%).
- 1 year
- +5%
- 5 years
- +50%
- 10 years
- +71%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Osage County, OK (county level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 74637?
- It's typically $613–$920 a month; our best guess is $767. That is 38% below the Osage County Fair Market Rent ($1,229).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 74637?
- It's typically $750–$1,007 a month; our best guess is $750. That is 26% below the Osage County Fair Market Rent ($1,007).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 74637?
- It's typically $808–$1,200 a month; our best guess is $1,004. That is 38% below the Osage County Fair Market Rent ($1,611).
- What is the rent for a studio in 74637?
- It's typically $710–$947 a month; our best guess is $710. That is 25% below the Osage County Fair Market Rent ($947).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 74637?
- It's typically $1,400–$1,882 a month; our best guess is $1,400. That is 26% below the Osage County Fair Market Rent ($1,882).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 74637?
- Owner-occupied homes in Osage County pay a typical 0.69% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 74637 rent figures come from?
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026), Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
- Are home prices going up in ZIP 74637?
- Home prices in Osage County, OK rose 50% over the 5 years to 2025, about the same as Oklahoma overall (49%). In the latest year (to 2025) they rose 5%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Osage County, OK (county level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.