Rent in 99004 (Cheney, WA)
In ZIP 99004 (Cheney, WA), a 2-bedroom typically rents for $1,223–$1,494 a month, 18% below the Spokane County Fair Market Rent of $1,494. Other sizes: studio $919–$1,116, 1 bed $982–$1,173, 3 beds $1,427–$2,047, 4 beds $1,837–$2,497. Owner-occupied homes in Spokane County pay about 0.84% of their value a year in property tax, and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026.
Rent by bedrooms
| Size | Range | Best guess | County FMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $919–$1,116 | $919 | $1,11618% below |
| 1 bed | $982–$1,173 | $982 | $1,17316% below |
| 2 beds | $1,223–$1,494 | $1,223 | $1,49418% below |
| 3 beds | $1,427–$2,047 | $1,427 | $2,04730% below |
| 4 beds | $1,837–$2,497 | $1,837 | $2,49726% below |
- Studio: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $919 ±$78 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,116 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 1 bed: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $982 ±$157 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,173 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 2 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,223 ±$98 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $1,494 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 3 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,427 ±$176 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,047 (Oct 1, 2026)
- 4 beds: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent $1,837 ±$296 (Dec 31, 2024); HUD Fair Market Rent (county) $2,497 (Oct 1, 2026)
Gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Sources: Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
Compare your rent in 99004Home prices
Home prices in ZIP 99004 rose 49% over the 5 years to 2025, faster than Washington overall (47%).
- 1 year
- +5%
- 5 years
- +49%
- 10 years
- +122%
From the FHFA House Price Index for ZIP 99004 (ZIP code level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Share your rent (anonymous)
Help other investors and renters see real rents. We never ask for your name, email or address, and we never show individual submissions; once enough rents come in for a ZIP code, we may publish totals like the median.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the rent for a 2-bedroom in 99004?
- It's typically $1,223–$1,494 a month; our best guess is $1,223. That is 18% below the Spokane County Fair Market Rent ($1,494).
- What is the rent for a 1-bedroom in 99004?
- It's typically $982–$1,173 a month; our best guess is $982. That is 16% below the Spokane County Fair Market Rent ($1,173).
- What is the rent for a 3-bedroom in 99004?
- It's typically $1,427–$2,047 a month; our best guess is $1,427. That is 30% below the Spokane County Fair Market Rent ($2,047).
- What is the rent for a studio in 99004?
- It's typically $919–$1,116 a month; our best guess is $919. That is 18% below the Spokane County Fair Market Rent ($1,116).
- What is the rent for a 4-bedroom in 99004?
- It's typically $1,837–$2,497 a month; our best guess is $1,837. That is 26% below the Spokane County Fair Market Rent ($2,497).
- What is the property tax rate in ZIP 99004?
- Owner-occupied homes in Spokane County pay a typical 0.84% of their value a year (Census ACS, median taxes paid ÷ median home value, Dec 31, 2024). Investors often pay more after a purchase: the home is reassessed at the sale price and there is no homestead exemption.
- What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?
- The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% in the week of Oct 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). It's a national average for owner-occupied loans; investment property loans usually cost more.
- Where do the 99004 rent figures come from?
- Census ACS 5-year median gross rent (Dec 31, 2024) and HUD county Fair Market Rents (Oct 1, 2026).
- Are home prices going up in ZIP 99004?
- Home prices in ZIP 99004 rose 49% over the 5 years to 2025, faster than Washington overall (47%). In the latest year (to 2025) they rose 5%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for ZIP 99004 (ZIP code level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.