Colorado real estate markets
Compare 37 Colorado counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.34% in Colorado and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
37 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prowers County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | -1.0% | +10.0% | $160,600 | $1,050 | 0.30% | 11,910 |
| Otero County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.63% | +0.5% | +8.4% | $168,900 | $1,059 | 0.31% | 18,321 |
| Las Animas County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.54% | -6.7% | +7.2% | $237,600 | $1,291 | 0.23% | 14,413 |
| Logan County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.51% | +5.7% | +8.1% | $245,300 | $1,249 | 0.46% | 20,892 |
| Rio Grande County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.51% | +5.1% | +9.5% | $239,500 | $1,220 | 0.39% | 11,321 |
| Alamosa County, COAlamosa rents · Run a deal | 0.48% | +10.1% | +10.8% | $239,100 | $1,149 | 0.43% | 16,581 |
| Adams County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.45% | -1.1% | +6.2% | $484,200 | $2,169 | 0.61% | 530,225 |
| Fremont County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.44% | +2.3% | +7.8% | $324,000 | $1,436 | 0.36% | 49,634 |
| Pueblo County, COPueblo rents · Run a deal | 0.43% | -1.7% | +6.8% | $291,300 | $1,263 | 0.50% | 169,356 |
| Moffat County, CODinosaur rents · Run a deal | 0.42% | +4.3% | +9.4% | $289,500 | $1,225 | 0.40% | 13,207 |
| Park County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.41% | +1.3% | +8.0% | $532,100 | $2,169 | 0.33% | 17,907 |
| Arapahoe County, COAurora rents · Run a deal | 0.39% | -0.1% | +6.3% | $561,200 | $2,169 | 0.52% | 659,844 |
| Montezuma County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.39% | +0.6% | +9.1% | $331,400 | $1,280 | 0.29% | 26,412 |
| Delta County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.37% | -0.6% | +9.5% | $343,200 | $1,266 | 0.31% | 31,598 |
| Morgan County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.37% | +0.3% | +6.9% | $338,600 | $1,261 | 0.52% | 29,520 |
| El Paso County, COColorado Springs rents · Run a deal | 0.35% | +0.5% | +6.8% | $461,000 | $1,621 | 0.41% | 742,999 |
| Denver County, CODenver rents · Run a deal | 0.35% | -0.4% | +5.3% | $616,000 | $2,169 | 0.45% | 718,877 |
| Weld County, COGreeley rents · Run a deal | 0.35% | +0.7% | +6.5% | $471,700 | $1,647 | 0.52% | 350,396 |
| Jefferson County, CODenver rents · Run a deal | 0.34% | +0.5% | +7.0% | $637,600 | $2,169 | 0.48% | 579,377 |
| Mesa County, COGrand Junction rents · Run a deal | 0.34% | +3.2% | +9.0% | $378,600 | $1,282 | 0.38% | 158,601 |
| Garfield County, COGlenwood Springs rents · Run a deal | 0.34% | +4.9% | +10.2% | $527,800 | $1,781 | 0.42% | 62,479 |
| Montrose County, COMontrose rents · Run a deal | 0.34% | +4.9% | +9.2% | $388,400 | $1,321 | 0.36% | 43,807 |
| Broomfield County, COBroomfield rents · Run a deal | 0.33% | +1.6% | +7.1% | $664,500 | $2,169 | 0.60% | 76,304 |
| Archuleta County, COPagosa Springs rents · Run a deal | 0.32% | -3.1% | +9.1% | $478,100 | $1,542 | 0.35% | 13,900 |
| Larimer County, COFort Collins rents · Run a deal | 0.31% | +0.3% | +6.9% | $569,100 | $1,759 | 0.50% | 367,368 |
| La Plata County, CODurango rents · Run a deal | 0.31% | +4.5% | +9.8% | $591,500 | $1,821 | 0.26% | 56,331 |
| Eagle County, COVail rents · Run a deal | 0.31% | -1.3% | +10.5% | $839,500 | $2,607 | 0.42% | 55,135 |
| Elbert County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.31% | +1.7% | +6.8% | $709,800 | $2,169 | 0.45% | 27,874 |
| Teller County, COWoodland Park rents · Run a deal | 0.31% | -3.7% | +7.2% | $479,900 | $1,474 | 0.35% | 24,825 |
| Grand County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.31% | +2.1% | +10.7% | $601,500 | $1,844 | 0.34% | 15,895 |
| Douglas County, COLittleton rents · Run a deal | 0.30% | +1.7% | +6.9% | $713,600 | $2,169 | 0.55% | 377,150 |
| Summit County, COSilverthorne rents · Run a deal | 0.29% | +1.8% | +10.4% | $939,900 | $2,766 | 0.32% | 31,017 |
| Routt County, COSteamboat Springs rents · Run a deal | 0.28% | -0.6% | +10.9% | $854,700 | $2,384 | 0.32% | 25,084 |
| Boulder County, COBoulder rents · Run a deal | 0.27% | -0.1% | +6.2% | $756,300 | $2,033 | 0.53% | 328,961 |
| Chaffee County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.26% | +4.5% | +10.3% | $665,700 | $1,755 | 0.29% | 20,178 |
| Gunnison County, COColorado rents · Run a deal | 0.23% | +8.6% | +11.2% | $621,800 | $1,437 | 0.29% | 17,241 |
| Pitkin County, COAspen rents · Run a deal | 0.23% | -4.8% | +10.7% | $1,139,100 | $2,597 | 0.36% | 16,985 |
Home prices
Home prices in Colorado rose 25% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- 0%
- 5 years
- +25%
- 10 years
- +85%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Colorado (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Colorado county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Prowers County, at 0.65%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,050 against a median home value of $160,600. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Colorado home prices grown fastest?
- Gunnison County, at an average of +11.2% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Colorado county has the lowest property tax?
- Las Animas County, at about 0.23% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Colorado population growing fastest?
- Weld County, at +2.8% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Colorado compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.34% in Colorado and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Colorado?
- Home prices in Colorado rose 25% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they held steady. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Colorado (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.