Michigan real estate markets
Compare 75 Michigan counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.61% in Michigan and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
75 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 1.04% | +13.6% | +12.0% | $109,100 | $1,132 | 1.34% | 11,667 |
| Gogebic County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.95% | +7.5% | +13.1% | $107,200 | $1,014 | 1.43% | 14,319 |
| Wayne County, MIDetroit rents · Run a deal | 0.82% | +5.3% | +8.4% | $178,500 | $1,459 | 1.63% | 1,772,259 |
| Lake County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | -1.3% | +11.6% | $133,900 | $1,069 | 1.09% | 12,563 |
| Clare County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | +13.3% | +12.7% | $133,800 | $1,042 | 1.11% | 31,218 |
| Calhoun County, MIBattle Creek rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +2.5% | +9.0% | $162,800 | $1,233 | 1.45% | 133,778 |
| Saginaw County, MISaginaw rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | +3.8% | +9.0% | $152,800 | $1,141 | 1.49% | 188,665 |
| Iosco County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +3.5% | +11.0% | $142,200 | $1,014 | 0.96% | 25,347 |
| Bay County, MIBay City rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +5.1% | +9.8% | $152,200 | $1,055 | 1.49% | 103,008 |
| Gratiot County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +4.2% | +9.5% | $147,500 | $1,018 | 1.24% | 41,385 |
| Tuscola County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.68% | +4.0% | +10.2% | $149,500 | $1,014 | 1.21% | 52,980 |
| Ingham County, MILansing rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +4.8% | +8.3% | $198,800 | $1,323 | 1.83% | 283,913 |
| Branch County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +4.3% | +9.9% | $162,500 | $1,093 | 1.16% | 45,300 |
| Wexford County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +4.3% | +11.0% | $170,400 | $1,149 | 1.13% | 34,077 |
| Menominee County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +4.3% | +10.0% | $151,800 | $1,014 | 1.01% | 23,247 |
| Osceola County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +7.4% | +12.1% | $155,400 | $1,048 | 1.02% | 23,227 |
| Ogemaw County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +8.3% | +12.2% | $154,900 | $1,033 | 0.95% | 20,885 |
| Arenac County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +15.0% | +11.5% | $150,600 | $1,014 | 1.13% | 15,077 |
| Crawford County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +13.4% | +12.9% | $163,000 | $1,097 | 1.06% | 13,369 |
| Presque Isle County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +8.6% | +12.8% | $151,300 | $1,014 | 0.95% | 13,209 |
| Huron County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +9.0% | +11.5% | $154,300 | $1,014 | 1.19% | 31,113 |
| Alpena County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | -0.6% | +10.8% | $153,900 | $1,014 | 1.07% | 28,880 |
| Dickinson County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +5.2% | +10.3% | $153,300 | $1,014 | 1.27% | 25,954 |
| Muskegon County, MIMuskegon rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +6.7% | +11.2% | $198,300 | $1,285 | 1.18% | 175,961 |
| St. Clair County, MIPort Huron rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +4.8% | +8.3% | $224,600 | $1,459 | 1.14% | 160,221 |
| Houghton County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +5.3% | +12.1% | $159,900 | $1,033 | 1.16% | 37,693 |
| Delta County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +15.4% | +11.4% | $157,100 | $1,014 | 1.13% | 36,813 |
| Montcalm County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +4.5% | +10.1% | $185,500 | $1,181 | 1.01% | 67,816 |
| Chippewa County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +4.7% | +10.6% | $161,900 | $1,042 | 1.26% | 36,295 |
| Roscommon County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +9.7% | +12.8% | $158,700 | $1,014 | 1.01% | 23,737 |
| Shiawassee County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.63% | +5.4% | +8.8% | $171,600 | $1,085 | 1.31% | 67,991 |
| Genesee County, MIFlint rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +5.0% | +8.2% | $182,400 | $1,133 | 1.36% | 403,305 |
| Jackson County, MIJackson rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +4.7% | +8.2% | $193,700 | $1,201 | 1.26% | 160,060 |
| Midland County, MIMidland rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +6.0% | +9.6% | $195,400 | $1,205 | 1.47% | 83,757 |
| Ionia County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +3.9% | +9.3% | $198,500 | $1,238 | 1.13% | 66,574 |
| Isabella County, MIMount Pleasant rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +5.9% | +8.2% | $170,400 | $1,059 | 1.34% | 64,565 |
| Gladwin County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +4.8% | +9.3% | $162,300 | $1,014 | 1.15% | 25,693 |
| Alcona County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +5.1% | +11.3% | $162,800 | $1,014 | 0.82% | 10,397 |
| Eaton County, MILansing rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +4.0% | +8.0% | $216,900 | $1,323 | 1.41% | 109,130 |
| Lenawee County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +5.9% | +8.4% | $196,800 | $1,195 | 1.27% | 98,415 |
| Lapeer County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +5.6% | +8.3% | $239,000 | $1,459 | 0.92% | 88,837 |
| Mackinac County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | -6.1% | +10.5% | $174,500 | $1,057 | 1.07% | 10,957 |
| Macomb County, MIWarren rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +4.1% | +8.0% | $243,900 | $1,459 | 1.40% | 879,853 |
| Sanilac County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +5.5% | +9.2% | $168,300 | $1,014 | 0.90% | 40,462 |
| Missaukee County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +3.8% | +11.1% | $170,400 | $1,014 | 0.98% | 15,207 |
| St. Joseph County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +7.2% | +9.7% | $178,300 | $1,046 | 1.10% | 60,969 |
| Mecosta County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +4.1% | +11.0% | $178,900 | $1,063 | 0.99% | 41,242 |
| Manistee County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +4.4% | +11.9% | $182,200 | $1,067 | 1.04% | 25,350 |
| Hillsdale County, MIMichigan rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | +6.9% | +9.9% | $176,100 | $1,022 | 0.99% | 45,654 |
| Monroe County, MIMonroe rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | +6.3% | +7.7% | $228,900 | $1,304 | 1.16% | 155,505 |
Home prices
Home prices in Michigan rose 46% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +5%
- 5 years
- +46%
- 10 years
- +104%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Michigan (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Michigan county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Iron County, at 1.04%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,132 against a median home value of $109,100. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Michigan home prices grown fastest?
- Benzie County, at an average of +13.2% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Michigan county has the lowest property tax?
- Leelanau County, at about 0.68% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Michigan population growing fastest?
- Montcalm County, at +1.4% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Michigan compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.61% in Michigan and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Michigan?
- Home prices in Michigan rose 46% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 5%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Michigan (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.