YieldBadger

Pennsylvania real estate markets

Compare 64 Pennsylvania counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.61% in Pennsylvania and 0.52% nationwide.

Where the numbers stand out

Highest rent-to-price
0.97%
Fayette County
Fastest price growth, 5-yr average
+11.6% a year
Carbon County
Lowest property tax
0.81%
Bedford County
Lowest median home value
$104,500
McKean County
Fastest population growth
+1.8% a year
Pike County
Lowest unemployment
3.2%
Chester County

64 counties · Swipe the table to see every column

US counties ranked by the column you choose. Column headers sort the table.
Market
Fayette County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.97%+4.1%+6.8%$143,200$1,3891.12%125,997
McKean County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.97%+4.1%+6.8%$104,500$1,0141.59%39,904
Carbon County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.87%+9.3%+11.6%$211,400$1,8391.46%65,382
Venango County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.85%+1.9%+7.5%$119,800$1,0141.27%49,801
Cambria County, PAJohnstown rents · Run a deal0.84%+5.4%+7.6%$121,000$1,0141.23%131,538
Warren County, PAWarren rents · Run a deal0.80%-0.8%+7.0%$127,500$1,0141.32%37,920
Luzerne County, PAWilkes-Barre rents · Run a deal0.78%+5.5%+10.0%$174,100$1,3631.45%327,675
Philadelphia County, PAPhiladelphia rents · Run a deal0.77%+3.8%+5.1%$243,100$1,8600.82%1,579,706
Elk County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.76%+5.2%+8.1%$133,600$1,0141.27%30,506
Lawrence County, PANew Castle rents · Run a deal0.74%+6.4%+8.4%$147,200$1,0951.34%85,024
Clearfield County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.74%+4.7%+8.9%$137,000$1,0141.09%78,635
Greene County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.74%+4.6%+4.6%$153,900$1,1351.27%34,835
Beaver County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.73%+4.4%+6.8%$190,900$1,3891.42%166,324
Jefferson County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.73%+2.5%+7.0%$139,700$1,0141.00%43,864
Blair County, PAAltoona rents · Run a deal0.71%+7.7%+6.3%$161,100$1,1511.07%121,277
Schuylkill County, PAFrackville rents · Run a deal0.70%+5.9%+10.3%$153,000$1,0681.40%143,558
Westmoreland County, PAGreensburg rents · Run a deal0.68%+5.8%+7.4%$203,500$1,3891.23%352,500
Dauphin County, PAHarrisburg rents · Run a deal0.68%+5.2%+9.0%$236,400$1,5981.35%289,593
Lackawanna County, PAScranton rents · Run a deal0.68%+4.9%+9.0%$201,800$1,3631.49%216,146
Perry County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.68%+5.6%+8.0%$236,400$1,5981.21%46,239
Somerset County, PASomerset rents · Run a deal0.67%+18.7%+9.0%$150,600$1,0140.98%72,799
Indiana County, PAIndiana rents · Run a deal0.66%+1.1%+6.0%$152,800$1,0141.50%83,042
Crawford County, PAMeadville rents · Run a deal0.66%+4.0%+8.4%$153,200$1,0141.35%82,716
Armstrong County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.66%+5.8%+7.7%$157,300$1,0431.37%64,622
Potter County, PAGenesee rents · Run a deal0.66%+2.2%+8.8%$153,100$1,0141.21%16,188
Mifflin County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.65%+10.5%+9.8%$156,700$1,0141.45%46,041
Clarion County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.65%+7.5%+7.5%$155,700$1,0140.97%37,179
Mercer County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.63%+1.8%+8.0%$164,000$1,0281.18%109,257
Wyoming County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.63%+0.5%+6.6%$215,400$1,3631.31%25,967
Erie County, PAErie rents · Run a deal0.62%+8.8%+9.7%$177,000$1,0911.60%269,052
Northumberland County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.62%+5.3%+7.9%$162,400$1,0141.10%90,560
Allegheny County, PAPittsburgh rents · Run a deal0.61%+3.2%+7.0%$227,600$1,3891.52%1,238,177
Lehigh County, PAAllentown rents · Run a deal0.61%+6.1%+10.1%$300,400$1,8391.55%378,792
Washington County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.61%+4.2%+6.5%$228,500$1,3891.09%210,042
Northampton County, PAEaston rents · Run a deal0.60%+6.1%+9.7%$308,600$1,8391.52%318,580
Lycoming County, PAWilliamsport rents · Run a deal0.60%+2.8%+6.7%$202,200$1,2171.31%113,489
Bradford County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.59%+1.8%+6.0%$187,500$1,1001.09%59,858
Cumberland County, PACamp Hill rents · Run a deal0.58%+3.9%+8.4%$277,600$1,5981.17%268,323
Monroe County, PAEast Stroudsburg rents · Run a deal0.58%+7.2%+10.5%$267,600$1,5501.66%167,515
Tioga County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.58%+4.1%+7.8%$181,100$1,0451.15%40,945
Clinton County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.58%+4.8%+6.0%$175,900$1,0141.16%37,798
Montour County, PADanville rents · Run a deal0.58%+14.6%+6.3%$248,100$1,4361.01%18,103
Bedford County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.57%+2.7%+7.2%$179,000$1,0140.81%47,513
Delaware County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.56%+4.6%+8.9%$332,200$1,8601.84%579,222
Lebanon County, PALebanon rents · Run a deal0.56%+7.4%+9.9%$242,000$1,3531.37%144,186
Pike County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.56%+3.9%+9.3%$272,600$1,5211.30%60,621
Berks County, PAReading rents · Run a deal0.55%+5.6%+9.7%$257,300$1,4181.65%433,015
Columbia County, PAPennsylvania rents · Run a deal0.55%+6.3%+8.1%$206,200$1,1361.11%65,362
Huntingdon County, PAHuntingdon rents · Run a deal0.55%+1.4%+7.1%$183,200$1,0140.94%43,653
York County, PAYork rents · Run a deal0.53%+5.7%+9.0%$248,600$1,3271.61%462,924

Home prices

Home prices in Pennsylvania rose 44% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.

1 year
+5%
5 years
+44%
10 years
+87%

From the FHFA House Price Index for Pennsylvania (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.

Keep looking

How to read this

Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.

Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.

2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.

Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.

Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.

Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.

People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.

See all data sources

Frequently asked questions

Which Pennsylvania county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
Fayette County, at 0.97%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,389 against a median home value of $143,200. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
Where have Pennsylvania home prices grown fastest?
Carbon County, at an average of +11.6% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
Which Pennsylvania county has the lowest property tax?
Bedford County, at about 0.81% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
Where is the Pennsylvania population growing fastest?
Pike County, at +1.8% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
How does Pennsylvania compare with the rest of the US?
Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.61% in Pennsylvania and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
Are home prices going up in Pennsylvania?
Home prices in Pennsylvania rose 44% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 5%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Pennsylvania (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.