YieldBadger

Utah real estate markets

Compare 21 Utah counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.30% in Utah and 0.52% nationwide.

Where the numbers stand out

Highest rent-to-price
0.46%
Emery County
Fastest price growth, 5-yr average
+11.7% a year
Carbon County
Lowest property tax
0.35%
Summit County
Lowest median home value
$218,700
Emery County
Fastest population growth
+4.0% a year
Iron County
Lowest unemployment
2.9%
Summit County

21 counties · Swipe the table to see every column

US counties ranked by the column you choose. Column headers sort the table.
Market
San Juan County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.46%+4.1%+8.0%$224,200$1,0420.80%14,483
Emery County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.46%+3.7%+10.2%$218,700$1,0140.62%10,046
Carbon County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.44%+3.4%+11.7%$228,500$1,0140.61%20,517
Duchesne County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.39%+4.7%+11.6%$283,700$1,0970.61%20,185
Millard County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.38%+5.9%+11.5%$284,700$1,0770.51%13,315
Weber County, UTOgden rents · Run a deal0.37%+3.1%+9.1%$426,700$1,5910.60%269,648
Uintah County, UTVernal rents · Run a deal0.34%+0.2%+11.0%$298,600$1,0140.51%37,056
Sevier County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.34%+0.8%+9.4%$311,200$1,0490.54%22,085
Sanpete County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.33%+4.6%+10.4%$347,200$1,1450.47%29,719
Washington County, UTSaint George rents · Run a deal0.32%+1.1%+9.2%$510,700$1,6570.42%196,431
Juab County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.32%+1.7%+8.5%$425,400$1,3630.45%12,586
Salt Lake County, UTSalt Lake City rents · Run a deal0.31%+2.6%+8.6%$525,700$1,6150.54%1,196,523
Davis County, UTClearfield rents · Run a deal0.31%+2.0%+8.5%$505,500$1,5910.53%370,924
Iron County, UTCedar City rents · Run a deal0.30%+4.9%+9.9%$379,000$1,1440.41%62,252
Cache County, UTLogan rents · Run a deal0.28%+2.0%+9.7%$444,400$1,2650.45%140,046
Tooele County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.27%+1.0%+8.5%$431,600$1,1490.57%79,347
Box Elder County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.27%+1.5%+9.3%$403,600$1,0970.49%61,246
Utah County, UTProvo rents · Run a deal0.25%+2.8%+9.0%$538,700$1,3630.44%705,400
Morgan County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.24%+2.4%+10.0%$654,900$1,5910.52%12,802
Wasatch County, UTUtah rents · Run a deal0.22%+3.4%+9.7%$787,300$1,7150.46%36,642
Summit County, UTPark City rents · Run a deal0.20%+2.2%+9.8%$1,067,700$2,1530.35%42,970

Home prices

Home prices in Utah rose 34% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.

1 year
+3%
5 years
+34%
10 years
+121%

From the FHFA House Price Index for Utah (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.

Keep looking

How to read this

Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.

Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.

2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.

Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.

Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.

Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.

People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.

See all data sources

Frequently asked questions

Which Utah county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
Emery County, at 0.46%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,014 against a median home value of $218,700. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
Where have Utah home prices grown fastest?
Carbon County, at an average of +11.7% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
Which Utah county has the lowest property tax?
Summit County, at about 0.35% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
Where is the Utah population growing fastest?
Iron County, at +4.0% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
How does Utah compare with the rest of the US?
Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.30% in Utah and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
Are home prices going up in Utah?
Home prices in Utah rose 34% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 3%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Utah (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.