YieldBadger

Wyoming real estate markets

Compare 15 Wyoming counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.37% in Wyoming and 0.52% nationwide.

Where the numbers stand out

Highest rent-to-price
0.46%
Big Horn County
Fastest price growth, 5-yr average
+11.3% a year
Big Horn County
Lowest property tax
0.44%
Teton County
Lowest median home value
$216,500
Big Horn County
Fastest population growth
+1.2% a year
Lincoln County
Lowest unemployment
2.4%
Teton County

15 counties · Swipe the table to see every column

US counties ranked by the column you choose. Column headers sort the table.
Market
Carbon County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.46%+3.2%+4.5%$222,700$1,0220.57%14,463
Big Horn County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.46%+8.4%+11.3%$216,500$9990.55%11,828
Goshen County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.42%-1.6%+8.1%$239,600$9990.59%12,605
Sweetwater County, WYRock Springs rents · Run a deal0.40%+4.6%+5.6%$251,400$9990.61%41,542
Natrona County, WYCasper rents · Run a deal0.38%+4.1%+7.1%$273,000$1,0450.60%79,977
Campbell County, WYGillette rents · Run a deal0.37%+4.3%+6.8%$279,100$1,0390.57%47,240
Fremont County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.37%+4.3%+9.0%$268,800$9990.62%39,533
Converse County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.36%+9.6%+7.0%$292,700$1,0520.56%13,762
Laramie County, WYCheyenne rents · Run a deal0.35%+3.6%+6.9%$348,700$1,2280.57%101,060
Uinta County, WYEvanston rents · Run a deal0.34%+5.6%+9.3%$290,000$9990.54%20,644
Albany County, WYLaramie rents · Run a deal0.30%+2.9%+7.8%$333,000$9990.58%38,249
Sheridan County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.30%+7.6%+9.2%$394,900$1,1680.55%32,055
Lincoln County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.27%+7.4%+10.8%$372,600$9990.45%20,486
Park County, WYWyoming rents · Run a deal0.25%+3.1%+10.4%$400,500$1,0160.56%30,449
Teton County, WYJackson rents · Run a deal0.10%——$1,633,900$1,6830.44%23,396

Home prices

Home prices in Wyoming rose 42% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.

1 year
+4%
5 years
+42%
10 years
+76%

From the FHFA House Price Index for Wyoming (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.

Keep looking

How to read this

Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.

Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.

2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.

Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.

Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.

Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.

People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.

See all data sources

Frequently asked questions

Which Wyoming county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
Big Horn County, at 0.46%: a 2-bedroom rent of $999 against a median home value of $216,500. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
Where have Wyoming home prices grown fastest?
Big Horn County, at an average of +11.3% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
Which Wyoming county has the lowest property tax?
Teton County, at about 0.44% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
Where is the Wyoming population growing fastest?
Lincoln County, at +1.2% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
How does Wyoming compare with the rest of the US?
Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.37% in Wyoming and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
Are home prices going up in Wyoming?
Home prices in Wyoming rose 42% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 4%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Wyoming (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.