Arkansas real estate markets
Compare 61 Arkansas counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.54% in Arkansas and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
61 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 1.16% | — | — | $78,200 | $909 | 0.81% | 15,450 |
| St. Francis County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 1.04% | -20.7% | +3.4% | $90,900 | $944 | 0.47% | 22,400 |
| Desha County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 1.00% | — | — | $90,900 | $909 | 0.54% | 10,786 |
| Ashley County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.99% | +2.8% | +4.9% | $91,900 | $909 | 0.60% | 18,429 |
| Clay County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.96% | +9.7% | +10.6% | $94,600 | $909 | 0.50% | 14,280 |
| Bradley County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.96% | — | — | $94,800 | $909 | 0.57% | 10,208 |
| Jackson County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.92% | +16.0% | +7.1% | $98,300 | $909 | 0.57% | 16,712 |
| Lawrence County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.92% | -4.7% | +6.8% | $98,900 | $909 | 0.47% | 16,238 |
| Ouachita County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.89% | +10.6% | +8.1% | $102,100 | $909 | 0.51% | 22,085 |
| Poinsett County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.88% | -1.6% | +7.8% | $103,000 | $909 | 0.53% | 22,543 |
| Hempstead County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.86% | -4.6% | +6.7% | $105,700 | $909 | 0.57% | 19,508 |
| Sharp County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.86% | +3.3% | +10.2% | $105,100 | $909 | 0.56% | 17,773 |
| Perry County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.86% | +0.1% | +8.6% | $130,200 | $1,121 | 0.49% | 10,101 |
| Jefferson County, ARPine Bluff rents · Run a deal | 0.84% | +2.3% | +6.5% | $113,400 | $955 | 0.66% | 64,802 |
| Lincoln County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.84% | — | — | $108,000 | $909 | 0.52% | 12,950 |
| Crittenden County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.81% | +12.5% | +8.2% | $160,200 | $1,301 | 0.62% | 47,266 |
| Union County, AREl Dorado rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | -0.3% | +4.1% | $120,900 | $962 | 0.57% | 37,900 |
| Fulton County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | +27.3% | +11.9% | $113,800 | $909 | 0.47% | 12,302 |
| Little River County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | +5.8% | +8.4% | $113,500 | $909 | 0.50% | 11,821 |
| Cross County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.77% | -6.5% | +7.5% | $117,500 | $909 | 0.51% | 16,543 |
| Sevier County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.77% | +9.7% | +9.9% | $117,600 | $909 | 0.44% | 15,712 |
| Pike County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | — | — | $121,600 | $909 | 0.59% | 10,115 |
| Mississippi County, ARBlytheville rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +2.2% | +7.2% | $122,500 | $909 | 0.52% | 39,126 |
| Miller County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.73% | +1.2% | +6.1% | $153,900 | $1,118 | 0.61% | 42,360 |
| Madison County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +3.3% | +10.4% | $178,100 | $1,256 | 0.41% | 17,329 |
| Randolph County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.70% | +15.6% | +9.9% | $130,600 | $909 | 0.40% | 18,838 |
| Izard County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.70% | +4.1% | +9.7% | $129,100 | $909 | 0.57% | 14,009 |
| Franklin County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +3.4% | +9.7% | $130,800 | $909 | 0.49% | 17,326 |
| Arkansas County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.68% | -3.2% | +5.0% | $138,100 | $942 | 0.54% | 16,515 |
| Johnson County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +0.3% | +7.8% | $135,300 | $909 | 0.52% | 26,003 |
| Van Buren County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +10.4% | +8.1% | $135,700 | $909 | 0.43% | 15,998 |
| Polk County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +8.7% | +12.1% | $138,400 | $909 | 0.41% | 19,361 |
| Independence County, ARBatesville rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +2.4% | +8.1% | $142,600 | $934 | 0.53% | 38,175 |
| Logan County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +2.5% | +7.7% | $139,900 | $909 | 0.51% | 21,277 |
| Drew County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +10.3% | +6.7% | $140,800 | $909 | 0.47% | 17,046 |
| Yell County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.63% | +0.4% | +7.1% | $143,600 | $909 | 0.45% | 20,134 |
| Columbia County, ARMagnolia rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +1.5% | +5.4% | $152,100 | $947 | 0.47% | 22,349 |
| Hot Spring County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +1.2% | +8.8% | $151,100 | $916 | 0.48% | 33,180 |
| Clark County, ARArkadelphia rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +4.2% | +8.3% | $155,000 | $928 | 0.56% | 21,125 |
| Conway County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +1.4% | +8.7% | $154,100 | $909 | 0.56% | 21,054 |
| Howard County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +12.2% | +9.0% | $153,900 | $909 | 0.42% | 12,583 |
| White County, ARSearcy rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | +1.5% | +8.2% | $163,600 | $948 | 0.46% | 77,838 |
| Lonoke County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | -1.3% | +7.2% | $193,600 | $1,121 | 0.63% | 75,272 |
| Garland County, ARHot Springs National Park rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | +3.9% | +9.2% | $194,300 | $1,110 | 0.48% | 100,035 |
| Baxter County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | +2.8% | +9.7% | $174,600 | $995 | 0.46% | 42,407 |
| Sebastian County, ARFort Smith rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | +5.9% | +9.4% | $176,200 | $979 | 0.62% | 128,900 |
| Pope County, ARRussellville rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | +3.2% | +7.4% | $170,100 | $948 | 0.56% | 64,131 |
| Grant County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | +6.2% | +9.1% | $161,700 | $909 | 0.54% | 18,242 |
| Marion County, ARArkansas rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | +5.8% | +10.9% | $163,300 | $915 | 0.47% | 17,228 |
| Greene County, ARParagould rents · Run a deal | 0.55% | +1.2% | +6.6% | $169,300 | $935 | 0.48% | 46,432 |
Home prices
Home prices in Arkansas rose 45% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +3%
- 5 years
- +45%
- 10 years
- +86%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Arkansas (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Arkansas county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Phillips County, at 1.16%: a 2-bedroom rent of $909 against a median home value of $78,200. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Arkansas home prices grown fastest?
- Benton County, at an average of +12.1% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Arkansas county has the lowest property tax?
- Stone County, at about 0.32% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Arkansas population growing fastest?
- Benton County, at +2.7% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Arkansas compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.54% in Arkansas and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Arkansas?
- Home prices in Arkansas rose 45% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 3%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Arkansas (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.