Illinois real estate markets
Compare 87 Illinois counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.65% in Illinois and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
87 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 1.04% | +0.4% | +7.1% | $89,000 | $930 | 1.57% | 37,323 |
| Greene County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 1.01% | -10.7% | +3.1% | $95,200 | $965 | 1.74% | 11,683 |
| Saline County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.99% | -1.0% | +5.4% | $94,300 | $930 | 1.69% | 23,213 |
| Vermilion County, ILDanville rents · Run a deal | 0.98% | +7.6% | +7.4% | $97,200 | $956 | 1.81% | 72,386 |
| Edgar County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.96% | -2.8% | +5.4% | $97,300 | $930 | 1.45% | 16,535 |
| Cass County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.96% | +9.8% | +6.6% | $97,100 | $930 | 2.02% | 12,784 |
| Lawrence County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.95% | +8.1% | +8.0% | $99,100 | $943 | 1.18% | 15,031 |
| Clay County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.95% | +2.0% | +5.7% | $97,400 | $930 | 1.43% | 13,052 |
| Wabash County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.95% | +10.3% | +8.5% | $104,900 | $992 | 1.41% | 11,119 |
| Pike County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.92% | +2.9% | +6.8% | $101,400 | $930 | 1.53% | 14,469 |
| Marion County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.90% | +6.2% | +8.9% | $103,000 | $930 | 1.71% | 37,000 |
| Mason County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.90% | -0.1% | +8.3% | $103,400 | $930 | 2.09% | 12,745 |
| Warren County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.89% | +5.2% | +4.9% | $105,000 | $930 | 1.81% | 16,447 |
| Fulton County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.87% | +8.8% | +6.6% | $107,200 | $930 | 2.14% | 33,020 |
| McDonough County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.87% | +0.3% | +5.3% | $107,500 | $930 | 2.13% | 26,920 |
| Macon County, ILDecatur rents · Run a deal | 0.86% | +5.1% | +7.6% | $127,300 | $1,091 | 2.12% | 101,849 |
| White County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.86% | +4.0% | +5.0% | $108,100 | $930 | 1.34% | 13,619 |
| Marshall County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.85% | +12.3% | +7.9% | $142,800 | $1,212 | 1.94% | 11,647 |
| Wayne County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.84% | — | — | $110,700 | $930 | 1.49% | 15,973 |
| Knox County, ILGalesburg rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | +5.5% | +6.7% | $111,900 | $930 | 1.96% | 49,046 |
| Montgomery County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | -3.2% | +6.6% | $112,300 | $930 | 1.68% | 27,942 |
| Perry County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | +15.9% | +10.1% | $112,600 | $930 | 1.60% | 20,639 |
| Richland County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | +4.1% | +6.0% | $112,000 | $935 | 1.58% | 15,598 |
| Hancock County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.82% | +5.9% | +6.8% | $113,800 | $930 | 1.81% | 17,281 |
| Christian County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.81% | +8.1% | +7.1% | $115,500 | $939 | 1.64% | 33,538 |
| Carroll County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.81% | +3.4% | +7.5% | $114,500 | $930 | 1.99% | 15,576 |
| De Witt County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.81% | +0.7% | +7.6% | $130,300 | $1,059 | 1.78% | 15,373 |
| Massac County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.81% | +2.7% | +6.6% | $121,900 | $993 | 1.40% | 13,865 |
| Jefferson County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.79% | +3.6% | +7.8% | $126,000 | $994 | 1.70% | 36,550 |
| Madison County, ILEdwardsville rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | +6.7% | +8.0% | $173,000 | $1,349 | 1.92% | 264,238 |
| Jersey County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | +7.3% | +7.4% | $171,900 | $1,349 | 1.76% | 21,274 |
| Bureau County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.77% | +4.1% | +7.7% | $126,900 | $981 | 2.01% | 32,866 |
| Crawford County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.77% | +7.1% | +5.6% | $121,100 | $930 | 1.49% | 18,511 |
| Peoria County, ILPeoria rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +6.4% | +7.7% | $158,500 | $1,212 | 2.24% | 179,645 |
| Clark County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +3.1% | +7.9% | $132,400 | $1,011 | 1.56% | 15,266 |
| Ford County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +4.5% | +9.1% | $122,000 | $930 | 2.12% | 13,406 |
| St. Clair County, ILEast Saint Louis rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | +5.3% | +8.7% | $180,300 | $1,349 | 2.03% | 253,694 |
| Coles County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | +1.5% | +8.0% | $127,400 | $950 | 1.94% | 46,777 |
| Whiteside County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +4.0% | +6.5% | $127,100 | $945 | 2.04% | 54,947 |
| Cumberland County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +21.3% | +10.8% | $126,000 | $930 | 1.59% | 10,334 |
| Kendall County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.73% | +6.9% | +9.2% | $322,400 | $2,341 | 2.37% | 137,675 |
| Tazewell County, ILPekin rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +6.7% | +7.2% | $167,500 | $1,212 | 2.11% | 130,290 |
| Logan County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +7.9% | +7.0% | $134,400 | $962 | 1.77% | 27,713 |
| Mercer County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +4.2% | +6.0% | $146,700 | $1,056 | 1.96% | 15,495 |
| Winnebago County, ILRockford rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +7.6% | +10.9% | $164,500 | $1,172 | 2.39% | 283,292 |
| Macoupin County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +5.2% | +6.8% | $138,200 | $978 | 1.50% | 44,350 |
| Morgan County, ILJacksonville rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +7.7% | +7.1% | $130,800 | $930 | 1.76% | 33,021 |
| Fayette County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | -3.7% | +5.9% | $130,700 | $930 | 1.45% | 21,315 |
| Union County, ILIllinois rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +13.1% | +7.3% | $131,700 | $930 | 1.30% | 16,997 |
| Sangamon County, ILSpringfield rents · Run a deal | 0.70% | +4.5% | +7.3% | $176,300 | $1,237 | 1.99% | 194,947 |
Home prices
Home prices in Illinois rose 47% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +6%
- 5 years
- +47%
- 10 years
- +76%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Illinois (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Illinois county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Franklin County, at 1.04%: a 2-bedroom rent of $930 against a median home value of $89,000. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Illinois home prices grown fastest?
- Winnebago County, at an average of +10.9% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Illinois county has the lowest property tax?
- Lawrence County, at about 1.18% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Illinois population growing fastest?
- Kendall County, at +1.8% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Illinois compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.65% in Illinois and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Illinois?
- Home prices in Illinois rose 47% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 6%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Illinois (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.