Minnesota real estate markets
Compare 66 Minnesota counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.45% in Minnesota and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
66 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | +9.7% | +9.1% | $135,300 | $1,014 | 0.99% | 13,914 |
| Chippewa County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +11.4% | +10.5% | $156,100 | $1,014 | 1.10% | 12,377 |
| Koochiching County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +8.8% | +9.3% | $156,600 | $1,014 | 0.74% | 11,833 |
| Redwood County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +4.7% | +7.7% | $158,200 | $1,014 | 1.00% | 15,350 |
| Martin County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +0.6% | +6.9% | $163,500 | $1,014 | 1.02% | 19,780 |
| Renville County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +3.9% | +8.2% | $163,200 | $1,014 | 1.04% | 14,558 |
| Watonwan County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +0.4% | +7.9% | $162,400 | $1,014 | 1.05% | 11,205 |
| Wadena County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +1.5% | +9.0% | $173,000 | $1,059 | 1.04% | 14,256 |
| Freeborn County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +4.4% | +7.8% | $171,100 | $1,033 | 1.11% | 30,623 |
| Cottonwood County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +4.5% | +6.0% | $169,300 | $1,014 | 1.05% | 11,458 |
| Mower County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | +7.5% | +8.8% | $185,200 | $1,080 | 1.03% | 40,343 |
| Pennington County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | -1.1% | +3.1% | $195,500 | $1,142 | 1.26% | 13,791 |
| Isanti County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | +2.8% | +7.4% | $306,200 | $1,734 | 1.01% | 42,596 |
| Brown County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | +5.8% | +7.4% | $191,200 | $1,071 | 1.03% | 25,800 |
| Houston County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | +2.8% | +8.9% | $239,000 | $1,343 | 1.15% | 18,653 |
| Lake County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | +4.5% | +9.6% | $241,300 | $1,358 | 0.73% | 10,879 |
| St. Louis County, MNDuluth rents · Run a deal | 0.55% | +6.3% | +8.8% | $221,400 | $1,207 | 1.03% | 200,123 |
| Nobles County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.55% | +1.6% | +9.6% | $197,200 | $1,076 | 0.99% | 22,041 |
| Roseau County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.55% | -0.7% | +6.8% | $183,700 | $1,014 | 0.97% | 15,302 |
| Ramsey County, MNSt. Paul rents · Run a deal | 0.53% | +2.9% | +5.5% | $326,600 | $1,734 | 1.21% | 542,945 |
| Beltrami County, MNBemidji rents · Run a deal | 0.52% | +5.0% | +7.9% | $237,500 | $1,230 | 0.97% | 46,512 |
| Itasca County, MNGrand Rapids rents · Run a deal | 0.52% | +5.4% | +8.7% | $225,200 | $1,164 | 0.86% | 45,275 |
| Steele County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.51% | +5.0% | +8.0% | $245,400 | $1,244 | 1.21% | 37,439 |
| Lyon County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.51% | +5.0% | +7.2% | $200,700 | $1,014 | 1.06% | 25,503 |
| Anoka County, MNMinneapolis rents · Run a deal | 0.50% | +2.4% | +6.3% | $346,500 | $1,734 | 0.94% | 370,349 |
| Chisago County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.49% | +2.3% | +6.9% | $351,900 | $1,734 | 1.07% | 57,991 |
| Carlton County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.49% | +12.7% | +10.0% | $245,100 | $1,207 | 1.17% | 36,518 |
| Todd County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.49% | +2.5% | +8.1% | $207,700 | $1,025 | 0.95% | 25,575 |
| Dodge County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.49% | +3.2% | +6.8% | $287,700 | $1,422 | 1.11% | 21,045 |
| Wright County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.48% | +1.8% | +6.7% | $358,900 | $1,734 | 0.98% | 148,269 |
| Sherburne County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.48% | +2.1% | +7.2% | $361,400 | $1,734 | 0.99% | 100,560 |
| Winona County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.47% | +2.9% | +7.7% | $235,400 | $1,118 | 0.93% | 49,779 |
| Waseca County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.47% | -0.9% | +8.0% | $220,800 | $1,030 | 1.18% | 18,885 |
| Dakota County, MNSt. Paul rents · Run a deal | 0.46% | +1.5% | +5.8% | $381,000 | $1,734 | 0.98% | 445,771 |
| Blue Earth County, MNMankato rents · Run a deal | 0.46% | +4.7% | +6.8% | $266,700 | $1,230 | 0.98% | 69,871 |
| Nicollet County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.46% | +3.3% | +6.8% | $270,300 | $1,230 | 1.13% | 34,411 |
| Polk County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.46% | +3.6% | +6.4% | $222,800 | $1,014 | 1.01% | 30,705 |
| Pine County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.46% | +3.9% | +8.6% | $239,300 | $1,096 | 0.86% | 29,640 |
| Fillmore County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.46% | +1.5% | +7.8% | $221,100 | $1,014 | 0.94% | 21,414 |
| Stearns County, MNSaint Cloud rents · Run a deal | 0.45% | +2.2% | +7.5% | $273,400 | $1,233 | 1.00% | 160,865 |
| Benton County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.45% | +3.2% | +7.3% | $271,000 | $1,233 | 0.98% | 41,593 |
| Hennepin County, MNMinneapolis rents · Run a deal | 0.44% | +3.0% | +5.4% | $392,900 | $1,734 | 1.14% | 1,269,496 |
| McLeod County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.44% | +0.2% | +7.4% | $246,100 | $1,073 | 1.15% | 36,798 |
| Mille Lacs County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.44% | +5.4% | +8.0% | $258,300 | $1,124 | 1.04% | 27,125 |
| Meeker County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.44% | +5.3% | +8.8% | $249,000 | $1,089 | 0.90% | 23,468 |
| Kanabec County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.44% | +0.6% | +7.5% | $228,100 | $1,014 | 1.13% | 16,390 |
| Sibley County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.44% | +1.4% | +6.3% | $231,900 | $1,014 | 1.10% | 15,005 |
| Olmsted County, MNRochester rents · Run a deal | 0.43% | +2.5% | +6.7% | $331,700 | $1,422 | 1.06% | 164,498 |
| Pope County, MNMinnesota rents · Run a deal | 0.43% | +7.3% | +8.7% | $255,100 | $1,088 | 0.77% | 11,418 |
| Clay County, MNMoorhead rents · Run a deal | 0.42% | +4.8% | +6.4% | $265,500 | $1,104 | 1.13% | 66,059 |
Home prices
Home prices in Minnesota rose 31% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +3%
- 5 years
- +31%
- 10 years
- +76%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Minnesota (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Minnesota county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Faribault County, at 0.75%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,014 against a median home value of $135,300. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Minnesota home prices grown fastest?
- Chippewa County, at an average of +10.5% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Minnesota county has the lowest property tax?
- Aitkin County, at about 0.55% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Minnesota population growing fastest?
- Wright County, at +2.0% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Minnesota compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.45% in Minnesota and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Minnesota?
- Home prices in Minnesota rose 31% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 3%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Minnesota (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.