YieldBadger

Montana real estate markets

Compare 21 Montana counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.39% in Montana and 0.52% nationwide.

Where the numbers stand out

Highest rent-to-price
1.01%
Roosevelt County
Fastest price growth, 5-yr average
+13.3% a year
Glacier County
Lowest property tax
0.50%
Ravalli County
Lowest median home value
$118,800
Roosevelt County
Fastest population growth
+2.8% a year
Gallatin County
Lowest unemployment
2.5%
Gallatin County

21 counties · Swipe the table to see every column

US counties ranked by the column you choose. Column headers sort the table.
Market
Roosevelt County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal1.01%——$118,800$1,2031.28%10,526
Big Horn County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.91%—+8.3%$143,400$1,3061.10%12,891
Glacier County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.77%-2.0%+13.3%$165,100$1,2780.84%13,637
Custer County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.74%+0.9%+8.5%$219,100$1,6121.03%11,961
Hill County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.65%+7.9%+7.0%$202,600$1,3100.98%16,155
Fergus County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.61%+0.1%+12.1%$236,100$1,4500.75%11,687
Silver Bow County, MTButte rents · Run a deal0.56%+3.9%+11.4%$255,200$1,4170.98%35,785
Richland County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.50%+7.3%+4.7%$263,000$1,3150.74%11,235
Cascade County, MTGreat Falls rents · Run a deal0.49%+2.9%+10.4%$265,300$1,3080.87%84,606
Lewis and Clark County, MTHelena rents · Run a deal0.42%+5.1%+11.0%$393,500$1,6530.79%73,464
Yellowstone County, MTBillings rents · Run a deal0.41%+1.2%+8.1%$349,500$1,4320.81%168,957
Lincoln County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.40%+11.6%+12.4%$296,500$1,1730.54%21,175
Missoula County, MTMissoula rents · Run a deal0.36%+1.7%+11.0%$472,100$1,6900.88%120,672
Lake County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.34%+3.5%+12.0%$421,800$1,4480.61%32,561
Park County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.34%+0.9%+11.1%$467,500$1,6080.56%17,710
Carbon County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.34%+0.4%+10.2%$420,800$1,4320.54%11,116
Gallatin County, MTBozeman rents · Run a deal0.32%+0.1%+10.5%$667,600$2,1090.59%124,074
Jefferson County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.32%+6.4%+11.7%$446,900$1,4100.55%12,774
Flathead County, MTKalispell rents · Run a deal0.31%+2.0%+12.1%$535,500$1,6820.58%110,695
Sanders County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.31%+8.0%+11.5%$359,000$1,1170.53%13,285
Ravalli County, MTMontana rents · Run a deal0.30%+1.7%+12.0%$476,600$1,4260.50%46,727

Home prices

Home prices in Montana rose 48% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.

1 year
+3%
5 years
+48%
10 years
+113%

From the FHFA House Price Index for Montana (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.

Keep looking

How to read this

Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.

Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.

2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.

Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.

Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.

Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.

People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.

See all data sources

Frequently asked questions

Which Montana county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
Roosevelt County, at 1.01%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,203 against a median home value of $118,800. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
Where have Montana home prices grown fastest?
Glacier County, at an average of +13.3% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
Which Montana county has the lowest property tax?
Ravalli County, at about 0.50% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
Where is the Montana population growing fastest?
Gallatin County, at +2.8% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
How does Montana compare with the rest of the US?
Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.39% in Montana and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
Are home prices going up in Montana?
Home prices in Montana rose 48% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 3%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Montana (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.