Texas real estate markets
Compare 162 Texas counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.56% in Texas and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
162 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willacy County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.38% | — | — | $73,600 | $1,014 | 1.68% | 20,139 |
| Jones County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.36% | -0.7% | +6.7% | $96,500 | $1,310 | 1.59% | 20,304 |
| Lamb County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.23% | -4.2% | +5.9% | $82,400 | $1,014 | 1.12% | 12,828 |
| Wilbarger County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.22% | -4.8% | +8.1% | $89,400 | $1,091 | 1.60% | 12,616 |
| Dawson County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.17% | -2.6% | +5.2% | $103,400 | $1,212 | 1.62% | 12,134 |
| Frio County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.14% | — | — | $107,700 | $1,227 | 1.55% | 18,582 |
| Nolan County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.13% | +8.5% | +8.4% | $96,300 | $1,087 | 1.53% | 14,454 |
| Bee County, TXBeeville rents · Run a deal | 1.11% | +8.9% | +6.4% | $111,300 | $1,233 | 1.45% | 31,083 |
| Scurry County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.09% | +1.2% | +6.2% | $113,800 | $1,245 | 1.27% | 16,488 |
| Starr County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.07% | +21.3% | +11.3% | $95,100 | $1,014 | 1.14% | 66,067 |
| Gray County, TXPampa rents · Run a deal | 1.05% | +3.9% | +7.5% | $102,900 | $1,083 | 1.37% | 21,045 |
| Zapata County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.04% | — | — | $97,100 | $1,014 | 0.95% | 13,841 |
| Shelby County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 1.00% | +14.2% | +9.4% | $101,500 | $1,014 | 1.01% | 24,155 |
| Reeves County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.99% | — | — | $118,000 | $1,165 | 1.08% | 12,664 |
| Newton County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.98% | — | — | $103,100 | $1,014 | 0.82% | 12,093 |
| Terry County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.96% | — | +7.1% | $105,400 | $1,014 | 1.69% | 11,629 |
| Ward County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.93% | +14.0% | +5.0% | $150,700 | $1,406 | 0.64% | 11,144 |
| Deaf Smith County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.92% | -2.3% | +7.4% | $121,300 | $1,112 | 1.48% | 18,460 |
| Falls County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.91% | +9.2% | +9.9% | $110,900 | $1,014 | 1.37% | 17,291 |
| Callahan County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.90% | +4.0% | +9.0% | $145,500 | $1,310 | 0.91% | 14,241 |
| Trinity County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.90% | +6.0% | — | $119,500 | $1,079 | 1.06% | 14,046 |
| Hale County, TXPlainview rents · Run a deal | 0.87% | +5.2% | +7.4% | $116,500 | $1,014 | 1.31% | 32,131 |
| Hutchinson County, TXBorger rents · Run a deal | 0.85% | +4.9% | +8.4% | $119,100 | $1,014 | 1.35% | 20,184 |
| Morris County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.84% | +5.7% | +13.0% | $120,400 | $1,014 | 1.10% | 12,076 |
| Red River County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | — | — | $121,500 | $1,014 | 1.01% | 11,611 |
| Liberty County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.82% | -0.7% | +6.4% | $181,700 | $1,497 | 1.17% | 103,380 |
| Jim Wells County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.82% | +11.5% | +7.4% | $123,600 | $1,014 | 1.15% | 38,850 |
| Kleberg County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.81% | +15.0% | +7.7% | $161,300 | $1,314 | 1.47% | 30,579 |
| Uvalde County, TXUvalde rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | +6.2% | +8.2% | $150,800 | $1,200 | 1.44% | 24,881 |
| Hockley County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | +8.1% | +7.2% | $127,000 | $1,014 | 1.39% | 21,363 |
| Howard County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | +5.1% | +5.1% | $155,600 | $1,217 | 0.95% | 32,290 |
| Karnes County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.77% | — | — | $149,000 | $1,143 | 0.93% | 14,968 |
| Cameron County, TXBrownsville rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +0.1% | +9.2% | $136,500 | $1,042 | 1.50% | 426,120 |
| Ector County, TXOdessa rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +3.1% | +3.9% | $200,200 | $1,522 | 1.27% | 164,654 |
| Caldwell County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | -2.4% | +8.7% | $240,500 | $1,817 | 1.35% | 48,669 |
| Potter County, TXAmarillo rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | +1.5% | +6.8% | $147,300 | $1,107 | 1.46% | 115,975 |
| Hunt County, TXGreenville rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | +0.3% | +8.7% | $241,700 | $1,807 | 1.24% | 108,972 |
| Eastland County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | +1.4% | +8.4% | $134,800 | $1,014 | 1.08% | 18,011 |
| Wichita County, TXWichita Falls rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +4.1% | +8.5% | $153,700 | $1,145 | 1.64% | 129,996 |
| San Patricio County, TXAransas Pass rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +1.5% | +6.8% | $192,400 | $1,421 | 1.49% | 70,181 |
| Jasper County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +10.4% | +7.1% | $136,400 | $1,014 | 0.97% | 32,727 |
| Upshur County, TXGilmer rents · Run a deal | 0.73% | +5.5% | +10.1% | $167,800 | $1,232 | 1.19% | 42,567 |
| Hidalgo County, TXMcAllen rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +4.1% | +9.3% | $140,900 | $1,017 | 1.62% | 891,977 |
| Jefferson County, TXBeaumont rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +1.9% | +5.5% | $169,500 | $1,218 | 1.53% | 253,878 |
| Brown County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +4.7% | +9.3% | $158,900 | $1,137 | 1.11% | 38,347 |
| Matagorda County, TXBay City rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +1.4% | +7.3% | $172,900 | $1,226 | 1.35% | 36,329 |
| Tyler County, TXWoodville rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +0.4% | +8.1% | $157,300 | $1,117 | 0.89% | 20,238 |
| DeWitt County, TXTexas rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +0.7% | +9.1% | $170,900 | $1,205 | 0.86% | 20,016 |
| Orange County, TXOrange rents · Run a deal | 0.70% | +1.6% | +5.6% | $173,400 | $1,218 | 1.24% | 85,307 |
| Rusk County, TXHenderson rents · Run a deal | 0.70% | +2.4% | +8.5% | $171,300 | $1,205 | 1.05% | 52,842 |
Home prices
Home prices in Texas rose 34% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +2%
- 5 years
- +34%
- 10 years
- +87%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Texas (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Texas county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Willacy County, at 1.38%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,014 against a median home value of $73,600. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Texas home prices grown fastest?
- Morris County, at an average of +13.0% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Texas county has the lowest property tax?
- Ward County, at about 0.64% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Texas population growing fastest?
- Kaufman County, at +6.9% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Texas compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.56% in Texas and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Texas?
- Home prices in Texas rose 34% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 2%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Texas (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.