West Virginia real estate markets
Compare 43 West Virginia counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.61% in West Virginia and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
43 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDowell County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 1.89% | — | — | $50,000 | $944 | 0.67% | 17,943 |
| Wyoming County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 1.14% | — | — | $82,900 | $944 | 0.45% | 20,629 |
| Mingo County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 1.06% | — | — | $90,500 | $961 | 0.47% | 22,542 |
| Boone County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 1.01% | -13.8% | +4.8% | $93,100 | $944 | 0.67% | 21,026 |
| Fayette County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.91% | +10.4% | +11.9% | $105,800 | $961 | 0.64% | 39,519 |
| Logan County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.91% | +3.0% | +5.2% | $103,400 | $944 | 0.56% | 31,418 |
| Lincoln County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.90% | -21.5% | +0.7% | $105,300 | $944 | 0.51% | 19,902 |
| Wetzel County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.87% | +19.0% | +10.1% | $107,900 | $944 | 0.67% | 14,078 |
| Braxton County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | — | — | $117,900 | $944 | 0.45% | 12,208 |
| Wayne County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.79% | +7.7% | +7.0% | $127,100 | $1,006 | 0.47% | 38,164 |
| Mercer County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | -4.0% | +5.8% | $121,700 | $946 | 0.54% | 58,563 |
| Mason County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | +9.2% | +6.6% | $120,300 | $944 | 0.59% | 25,043 |
| Nicholas County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | -6.9% | +8.0% | $121,600 | $944 | 0.46% | 24,277 |
| Hancock County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.77% | +4.8% | +8.9% | $130,800 | $1,007 | 0.63% | 28,431 |
| Roane County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.77% | — | +7.2% | $122,100 | $944 | 0.44% | 13,786 |
| Barbour County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | — | — | $131,900 | $944 | 0.43% | 15,424 |
| Kanawha County, WVCharleston rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +1.8% | +6.1% | $147,300 | $1,048 | 0.65% | 176,537 |
| Brooke County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +18.7% | +9.4% | $141,500 | $1,007 | 0.53% | 21,805 |
| Preston County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.70% | +16.2% | +9.3% | $162,800 | $1,143 | 0.49% | 34,160 |
| Hampshire County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +7.5% | +8.6% | $219,200 | $1,505 | 0.38% | 23,465 |
| Taylor County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +8.1% | +5.7% | $148,800 | $1,020 | 0.54% | 16,487 |
| Greenbrier County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +6.5% | +8.8% | $149,000 | $991 | 0.45% | 32,386 |
| Marshall County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +9.4% | +6.2% | $149,800 | $1,009 | 0.45% | 29,865 |
| Randolph County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +5.9% | +7.5% | $144,800 | $975 | 0.39% | 27,576 |
| Summers County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | -3.2% | +4.1% | $140,100 | $944 | 0.31% | 11,729 |
| Raleigh County, WVBeckley rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +9.2% | +7.9% | $150,900 | $972 | 0.50% | 73,195 |
| Marion County, WVFairmont rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +0.4% | +6.0% | $166,700 | $1,071 | 0.59% | 55,909 |
| Lewis County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +0.4% | +8.0% | $151,800 | $944 | 0.46% | 16,740 |
| Cabell County, WVHuntington rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +7.1% | +6.6% | $164,400 | $1,006 | 0.60% | 92,739 |
| Wood County, WVParkersburg rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +5.1% | +6.7% | $158,500 | $974 | 0.59% | 83,407 |
| Ohio County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +2.5% | +5.5% | $166,000 | $1,009 | 0.60% | 41,582 |
| Harrison County, WVClarksburg rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +1.7% | +5.3% | $166,200 | $1,005 | 0.55% | 64,984 |
| Jackson County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +7.6% | +7.3% | $157,200 | $944 | 0.53% | 27,705 |
| Monroe County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +15.1% | +9.1% | $156,300 | $944 | 0.46% | 12,386 |
| Upshur County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | -0.9% | +7.7% | $170,800 | $993 | 0.42% | 23,712 |
| Hardy County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | +17.1% | +13.4% | $166,300 | $955 | 0.35% | 14,243 |
| Grant County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.54% | -17.6% | +2.3% | $175,100 | $944 | 0.31% | 10,983 |
| Mineral County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.52% | -2.2% | +7.2% | $180,400 | $944 | 0.45% | 26,854 |
| Putnam County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.49% | +4.7% | +7.4% | $223,300 | $1,091 | 0.59% | 57,177 |
| Berkeley County, WVMartinsburg rents · Run a deal | 0.46% | +5.7% | +9.4% | $266,300 | $1,215 | 0.53% | 129,514 |
| Monongalia County, WVMorgantown rents · Run a deal | 0.43% | +1.8% | +5.5% | $267,700 | $1,143 | 0.47% | 107,163 |
| Morgan County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.41% | +19.5% | +9.1% | $240,600 | $979 | 0.47% | 17,426 |
| Jefferson County, WVWest Virginia rents · Run a deal | 0.39% | +1.0% | +8.7% | $350,800 | $1,376 | 0.53% | 59,260 |
Home prices
Home prices in West Virginia rose 43% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +8%
- 5 years
- +43%
- 10 years
- +69%
From the FHFA House Price Index for West Virginia (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which West Virginia county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- McDowell County, at 1.89%: a 2-bedroom rent of $944 against a median home value of $50,000. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have West Virginia home prices grown fastest?
- Hardy County, at an average of +13.4% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which West Virginia county has the lowest property tax?
- Grant County, at about 0.31% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the West Virginia population growing fastest?
- Berkeley County, at +2.3% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does West Virginia compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.61% in West Virginia and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in West Virginia?
- Home prices in West Virginia rose 43% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 8%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for West Virginia (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.