Indiana real estate markets
Compare 86 Indiana counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.60% in Indiana and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
86 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 1.03% | +10.2% | +8.9% | $113,100 | $1,164 | 0.69% | 15,421 |
| Blackford County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.94% | +2.5% | +9.6% | $107,500 | $1,014 | 0.81% | 11,950 |
| Randolph County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.89% | +7.5% | +10.5% | $113,400 | $1,014 | 0.79% | 24,387 |
| Jay County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.86% | +10.4% | +7.7% | $117,500 | $1,014 | 0.60% | 20,229 |
| Crawford County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.86% | -3.0% | +8.6% | $117,700 | $1,014 | 0.75% | 10,499 |
| Madison County, INAnderson rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | +3.4% | +9.4% | $161,300 | $1,331 | 0.74% | 131,900 |
| Grant County, INMarion rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | +6.8% | +9.4% | $122,300 | $1,014 | 0.72% | 66,295 |
| Newton County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.83% | +3.3% | +7.9% | $171,500 | $1,429 | 0.77% | 13,922 |
| Delaware County, INMuncie rents · Run a deal | 0.82% | +6.0% | +9.5% | $139,400 | $1,145 | 0.75% | 112,280 |
| Sullivan County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.81% | +17.3% | +10.6% | $131,100 | $1,067 | 0.61% | 20,780 |
| Miami County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | +0.7% | +8.2% | $126,200 | $1,014 | 0.60% | 35,712 |
| Vigo County, INTerre Haute rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | +6.7% | +8.9% | $148,500 | $1,164 | 0.88% | 106,109 |
| Fayette County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.78% | +3.7% | +9.5% | $130,700 | $1,014 | 0.73% | 23,334 |
| Cass County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +4.4% | +10.0% | $133,800 | $1,014 | 0.68% | 37,680 |
| Clay County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | +2.0% | +10.4% | $153,000 | $1,164 | 0.41% | 26,409 |
| Knox County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +3.3% | +7.8% | $137,700 | $1,014 | 0.68% | 36,007 |
| Wayne County, INRichmond rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +6.4% | +8.4% | $140,200 | $1,014 | 0.81% | 66,397 |
| Shelby County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +7.0% | +9.0% | $212,400 | $1,536 | 0.66% | 45,265 |
| Howard County, INKokomo rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +5.5% | +9.6% | $165,000 | $1,179 | 0.72% | 83,752 |
| Fountain County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +8.7% | +10.8% | $143,400 | $1,014 | 0.59% | 16,617 |
| Tipton County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +4.4% | +9.9% | $174,600 | $1,239 | 0.65% | 15,346 |
| Marion County, INIndianapolis rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +3.4% | +8.1% | $224,000 | $1,536 | 0.91% | 975,809 |
| Parke County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.67% | +7.9% | +10.7% | $151,200 | $1,014 | 0.49% | 16,406 |
| St. Joseph County, INSouth Bend rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +3.8% | +9.7% | $192,800 | $1,276 | 0.86% | 273,040 |
| Henry County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +2.1% | +9.3% | $154,400 | $1,014 | 0.73% | 48,970 |
| Greene County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | -0.1% | +9.2% | $153,200 | $1,014 | 0.58% | 31,021 |
| Scott County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +2.6% | +8.7% | $158,400 | $1,047 | 0.65% | 24,526 |
| Fulton County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +5.2% | +10.0% | $156,500 | $1,034 | 0.54% | 20,312 |
| Morgan County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +4.5% | +9.1% | $237,600 | $1,536 | 0.49% | 72,659 |
| Clinton County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +5.5% | +10.9% | $164,100 | $1,063 | 0.60% | 32,944 |
| Wabash County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +5.5% | +9.3% | $157,200 | $1,014 | 0.52% | 30,844 |
| Pulaski County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +3.4% | +10.1% | $156,400 | $1,014 | 0.45% | 12,441 |
| Pike County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +8.9% | +8.1% | $154,900 | $1,014 | 0.78% | 12,154 |
| LaPorte County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +7.8% | +9.7% | $195,500 | $1,245 | 0.77% | 111,917 |
| Bartholomew County, INColumbus rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +3.9% | +8.4% | $232,800 | $1,493 | 0.75% | 83,536 |
| Jackson County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +5.1% | +8.5% | $178,300 | $1,142 | 0.49% | 46,660 |
| Jennings County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +8.3% | +9.9% | $161,500 | $1,040 | 0.60% | 27,562 |
| White County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +0.5% | +9.1% | $175,900 | $1,134 | 0.54% | 24,717 |
| Starke County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +7.7% | +10.5% | $157,700 | $1,014 | 0.61% | 23,365 |
| Orange County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +0.9% | +9.6% | $158,700 | $1,014 | 0.58% | 19,767 |
| Huntington County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.63% | +1.7% | +9.5% | $161,600 | $1,014 | 0.71% | 36,798 |
| Lake County, INGary rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +3.2% | +8.1% | $230,600 | $1,429 | 0.92% | 500,379 |
| Perry County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +6.0% | +8.0% | $163,400 | $1,014 | 0.68% | 19,270 |
| Vanderburgh County, INEvansville rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +3.8% | +8.2% | $184,000 | $1,127 | 0.80% | 180,117 |
| Montgomery County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +5.3% | +9.2% | $171,800 | $1,046 | 0.65% | 38,312 |
| Jasper County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +4.7% | +8.1% | $221,500 | $1,349 | 0.46% | 33,234 |
| Rush County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +9.5% | +9.6% | $166,800 | $1,014 | 0.65% | 16,739 |
| Elkhart County, INElkhart rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +5.8% | +8.8% | $210,400 | $1,253 | 0.82% | 207,132 |
| Gibson County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +2.0% | +7.8% | $180,000 | $1,083 | 0.72% | 33,000 |
| Dearborn County, INIndiana rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +4.0% | +9.5% | $243,400 | $1,442 | 0.74% | 51,094 |
Home prices
Home prices in Indiana rose 47% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +5%
- 5 years
- +47%
- 10 years
- +104%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Indiana (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Indiana county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Vermillion County, at 1.03%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,164 against a median home value of $113,100. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Indiana home prices grown fastest?
- Clinton County, at an average of +10.9% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Indiana county has the lowest property tax?
- Clay County, at about 0.41% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Indiana population growing fastest?
- Boone County, at +2.7% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Indiana compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.60% in Indiana and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Indiana?
- Home prices in Indiana rose 47% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 5%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Indiana (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.