Tennessee real estate markets
Compare 87 Tennessee counties by rent, home prices and property tax, using public government data. Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.47% in Tennessee and 0.52% nationwide.
Where the numbers stand out
87 counties · Swipe the table to see every column
| Market | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.84% | +12.3% | +13.0% | $164,400 | $1,375 | 0.52% | 17,611 |
| Hardeman County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.82% | +4.0% | +9.0% | $121,700 | $995 | 0.63% | 25,433 |
| Scott County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.80% | +2.7% | +12.2% | $124,900 | $995 | 0.51% | 22,113 |
| Wayne County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.76% | -5.2% | +10.5% | $130,700 | $995 | 0.49% | 16,168 |
| Polk County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.75% | -9.2% | +8.8% | $169,900 | $1,270 | 0.50% | 17,898 |
| Obion County, TNUnion City rents · Run a deal | 0.74% | +5.9% | +9.8% | $133,600 | $995 | 0.52% | 30,453 |
| Carter County, TNElizabethton rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +3.7% | +11.6% | $168,200 | $1,211 | 0.51% | 56,712 |
| Union County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.72% | +7.0% | +13.9% | $204,000 | $1,475 | 0.37% | 20,431 |
| Cannon County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +8.9% | +12.4% | $252,000 | $1,798 | 0.43% | 14,818 |
| Decatur County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.71% | +16.5% | +9.7% | $139,600 | $995 | 0.46% | 11,579 |
| Carroll County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.70% | +9.0% | +11.3% | $142,400 | $995 | 0.58% | 28,641 |
| Marion County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +6.3% | +12.4% | $195,200 | $1,340 | 0.43% | 29,250 |
| Lauderdale County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +8.9% | +11.3% | $143,200 | $995 | 0.59% | 24,784 |
| Crockett County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.69% | +4.6% | +11.7% | $158,900 | $1,093 | 0.59% | 13,944 |
| Weakley County, TNMartin rents · Run a deal | 0.66% | +3.5% | +10.9% | $151,200 | $995 | 0.48% | 33,016 |
| Madison County, TNJackson rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +0.9% | +10.7% | $211,800 | $1,375 | 0.56% | 99,295 |
| Haywood County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | -3.6% | +11.2% | $152,400 | $995 | 0.62% | 17,475 |
| Benton County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +5.1% | +11.1% | $153,600 | $995 | 0.48% | 16,006 |
| Grundy County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.65% | +2.8% | +11.6% | $154,000 | $995 | 0.38% | 13,819 |
| Unicoi County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +5.4% | +11.9% | $189,600 | $1,211 | 0.52% | 17,756 |
| Jackson County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.64% | +12.3% | +13.0% | $155,500 | $995 | 0.46% | 12,029 |
| Gibson County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.63% | -0.7% | +10.8% | $156,900 | $995 | 0.66% | 50,869 |
| Cocke County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.63% | +2.8% | +11.3% | $158,100 | $995 | 0.57% | 36,813 |
| Henry County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.63% | +7.2% | +10.9% | $160,200 | $1,011 | 0.44% | 32,412 |
| Anderson County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +3.4% | +12.3% | $239,400 | $1,475 | 0.54% | 79,153 |
| Hawkins County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +3.8% | +11.7% | $176,300 | $1,091 | 0.54% | 57,964 |
| Claiborne County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | -4.9% | +7.9% | $159,900 | $995 | 0.49% | 32,466 |
| Hardin County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.62% | +4.2% | +10.0% | $160,400 | $995 | 0.41% | 27,249 |
| McNairy County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.61% | +1.8% | +10.0% | $161,800 | $995 | 0.38% | 25,970 |
| Dyer County, TNDyersburg rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +9.1% | +9.5% | $166,400 | $995 | 0.63% | 36,508 |
| Henderson County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +9.5% | +11.5% | $164,800 | $995 | 0.48% | 27,980 |
| Morgan County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.60% | +16.4% | +12.5% | $166,300 | $995 | 0.52% | 21,361 |
| Dickson County, TNDickson rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +1.7% | +9.4% | $306,400 | $1,798 | 0.47% | 55,983 |
| Fentress County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.59% | +4.0% | +11.6% | $168,200 | $995 | 0.32% | 19,309 |
| Sequatchie County, TNDunlap rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | +0.5% | +10.7% | $232,600 | $1,340 | 0.45% | 16,809 |
| Meigs County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.58% | +8.0% | +11.5% | $180,000 | $1,045 | 0.39% | 13,343 |
| Overton County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | +7.5% | +12.0% | $173,200 | $995 | 0.39% | 23,065 |
| Bledsoe County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | +4.1% | +12.5% | $189,400 | $1,086 | 0.36% | 15,032 |
| Lewis County, TNHohenwald rents · Run a deal | 0.57% | 0.0% | +11.7% | $173,400 | $995 | 0.48% | 12,992 |
| Johnson County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.56% | -4.1% | +10.3% | $178,600 | $995 | 0.40% | 18,196 |
| Hamblen County, TNMorristown rents · Run a deal | 0.55% | +1.7% | +11.3% | $210,900 | $1,153 | 0.41% | 65,669 |
| Humphreys County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.55% | +7.8% | +12.8% | $193,400 | $1,055 | 0.48% | 19,214 |
| Robertson County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.54% | +2.1% | +9.5% | $335,000 | $1,798 | 0.47% | 75,539 |
| Tipton County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.54% | +3.4% | +9.3% | $240,600 | $1,301 | 0.50% | 61,553 |
| Warren County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.54% | +7.5% | +12.0% | $192,900 | $1,051 | 0.42% | 42,166 |
| Cheatham County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.53% | -0.1% | +9.3% | $338,700 | $1,798 | 0.47% | 41,829 |
| Campbell County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.53% | -0.5% | +11.8% | $186,500 | $995 | 0.37% | 39,761 |
| Grainger County, TNTennessee rents · Run a deal | 0.53% | +2.5% | +11.1% | $189,200 | $995 | 0.48% | 24,266 |
| Trousdale County, TNHartsville rents · Run a deal | 0.53% | +1.9% | +9.6% | $337,600 | $1,798 | 0.35% | 11,957 |
| Shelby County, TNMemphis rents · Run a deal | 0.52% | -0.1% | +6.6% | $249,100 | $1,301 | 0.98% | 919,173 |
Home prices
Home prices in Tennessee rose 50% over the 5 years to Q2 2026.
- 1 year
- +3%
- 5 years
- +50%
- 10 years
- +119%
From the FHFA House Price Index for Tennessee (state level), updated Mar 31, 2026. It tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes, so it shows the area's trend, not what any one home is worth. See what local prices suggest your rental is worth.
Keep looking
How to read this
Use this to shortlist, not to decide. These are county-wide figures, and a single county can hold very different neighborhoods. Check a real deal with the rental cash flow calculator.
Rent-to-price is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value. It's a rough comparison between counties. The two figures describe different homes, and the home value lags current prices, so it can look better than today's market in places where prices rose quickly.
2-bed rent is HUD's Fair Market Rent (fiscal year from Oct 1, 2026): the 40th percentile for recent movers, including utilities. HUD often uses one figure across a whole metro area, so neighboring counties can match.
Home value and population are Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates through 2024. Home values are what owners report. Counties under 10,000 people aren't listed.
Prices are the FHFA House Price Index through 2025: the latest year's change, and the average yearly change over five years. FHFA calls its county index developmental, and it doesn't cover every county.
Property tax is median taxes paid divided by median home value, from the Census. It reflects what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners, as in Florida and California.
People and jobs: income, vacant homes (seasonal homes count as vacant, which can look high in vacation areas) and renters are Census 5-year estimates. Population growth compares two Census releases five years apart. Rent ÷ income is a year of the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of median household income. Unemployment is the Bureau of Labor Statistics yearly average for 2025.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Tennessee county has the highest rent-to-price ratio?
- Chester County, at 0.84%: a 2-bedroom rent of $1,375 against a median home value of $164,400. It's a rough comparison, and a high ratio can come with slower growth or weaker demand, so check the other columns too.
- Where have Tennessee home prices grown fastest?
- Union County, at an average of +13.9% a year over five years, on the FHFA House Price Index. Past growth doesn't predict future growth.
- Which Tennessee county has the lowest property tax?
- Sevier County, at about 0.28% of home value, based on what current owners pay. An investor buying today can pay more where assessments are capped for homeowners.
- Where is the Tennessee population growing fastest?
- Maury County, at +3.2% a year, comparing two Census releases five years apart. These are estimates, and they're less exact for small places.
- How does Tennessee compare with the rest of the US?
- Among counties of 50,000 people or more, the median rent-to-price is 0.47% in Tennessee and 0.52% nationwide. The ratio is the 2-bedroom rent as a percent of the median home value.
- Are home prices going up in Tennessee?
- Home prices in Tennessee rose 50% over the 5 years to Q2 2026. In the latest year (to Q2 2026) they rose 3%. These figures come from the FHFA House Price Index for Tennessee (state level), which tracks repeat sales and refinance appraisals of the same homes. It shows the trend for the area, not what any one home is worth.